Skip to Content

Access to Justice Arrangements

Public hearings

Canberra - 2 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Women's Legal Centre (ACT and region): Heidi Yates and Rhonda Payget
  • Legal Aid ACT: Dr John Boersig and Louise Taylor
  • Australian Small Business Commissioner: Mark Brennan
  • Environmental Defender's Office ACT: Camilla Taylor
  • Prof Bruce Chapman
  • Disability Advocacy Network Australia: Mary Mallett and Siobhan Clair

Sydney - 3 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Community Legal Centres NSW: Alistair McEwin and Kerry Nettle
  • NSW Bar Association: Arthur Moses and Dominique Hogan-Doran
  • Law Society of NSW: Ros Everett and Michael Tidball
  • Bentham IMF Limited: Wayne Attrill and Clive Bowman
  • National Pro Bono Resource Centre: John Corker and Leanne Ho
  • Indigenous Legal Needs Projects: Melanie Schwartz
  • Legal Aid NSW: Bill Grant, Monique Hitter, Kylie Beckhouse and Jane Pritchard
  • LEADR (Association of Dispute Resolvers): Fiona Hollier and Steve Lancken
  • Adam Johnston
  • Bill Orme
  • Australian Lawyers Alliance: Anthony Scarcella and Andrew Stone
  • Law Consumers Association: Max Burgess

Sydney - 4 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Jones Day: John Emmerig
  • Australian Centre for Disability Law: Rosemary Kayess and Yael Frisch
  • National Association of Community Legal Centres: Michael Smith, Amanda Alford and Julia Hall
  • Redfern Legal Centre: Jacqui Swinburne, Amy Munro and Elizabeth Morley
  • Financial Rights Legal Centre: Katherine Lane and Julia Davis
  • Australian and New Zealand Ombudsman Association: Clare Petre
  • Grays Institute: Pamela Gray and Xenogene Gray
  • Ronald Strauss
  • East End Mine Action Group: Alec Lucke and Heather Lucke

Adelaide - 5 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Peter Johnson
  • Legal Services Commission of South Australia: Karen Lehmann, Gabrielle Canny, Christopher Boundy and Graham Russell
  • Chris Snow
  • Law Society of South Australia: Morry Bailes, Yan-Li Ho, Stpehen Hodder and Rosemary Pridmore
  • Family Relationships Centre - Port Augusta: Dr Sherrie Ryan
  • JusticeNet SA: Tim Graham
  • Women's Legal Service (SA): Deng Ngor
  • University of Adelaide: Dr Gabrielle Appleby and Dr Suzanne Le Mire
  • Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement: Cheryl Axleby and Christopher Charles
  • South Australian Bar Association: Alan Lindsay

Perth - 6 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Law Society of Western Australia: Matthew Keogh
  • Northern Suburbs Community Legal Centre: Karen Merrin
  • Legalwise Australia Pty Ltd: Zak Crafford
  • Women's Legal Services Australia: Heidi Guldbaek and Arlia Fleming
  • Community Legal Centre Association of Western Australia: Philip Kieran and Sara Kane
  • WA Dispute Resolution Association: Nicoletta Ciffolilli
  • Legal Aid WA: George Turnbull, Malcolm Bradshaw, Lex Payne and Jane Stewart
  • The Hon Wayne Martin AC, Chief Justice of WA

Melbourne - 10 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Public Transport Ombudsman: Janine Young
  • Transformation Management Services: Nerida Wallace and Michael Hall
  • Maurice Blackburn: Andrew Watson and Ben Slade
  • Helen McGowan
  • Law Institute of Victoria: Geoff Bowyer
  • Prof Mary Anne Noone and Peter Noble
  • Flemington Kensington Community Legal Centre: Matt Wilson and Julian McDonald
  • Justice Connect: Fiona McLeay and Anna Lyons
  • Australian Shareholder' Association: Ian Curry and Stephen Mayne
  • Office of the Public Advocate: Dr Mark Feigan and Phil Grano
  • Jemal Abdelrehem
  • Madeleine Kingston

Melbourne - 11 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Victoria Legal Aid: Bevan Warner, Cameron Hume and Dan Nicholson
  • Federation of Community Legal Centres (Victoria): Liana Buchanan and Chris Atmore
  • Australian Bar Association: Mark Livesey QC and Jaqueline Stone
  • Women's Legal Services (Victoria): Joanna Fletcher and Pasanna Mutha-Merennege
  • Dr Elizabeth Curran
  • Andrew Watkins
  • Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman: Simon Cohen and Shobini Mahendra
  • Consumer Action Law Centre: Gerard Brody, Gregor Husper and David Leermakers
  • Supreme Court of Victoria Funds in Court: Miranda Bain
  • Pro Bono Practices of Clayton Utz, Allens and Ashurst: David Hillard and Nicky Friedman
  • Diarmuid Hannigan

Hobart - 13 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Women's Legal Service Tasmania: Susan Fahey
  • Legal Aid Commission of Tasmania: Dr Graham Hill
  • Law Society of Tasmania: David Barclay
  • National Legal Aid: George Turnbull and Louise Smith
  • Launceston Community Legal Centre: Sarah House and Jessamy Downie
  • Environmental Defenders Office (Tasmania): Jess Feehely
  • Community Legal Centres Tasmania: Benedict Bartl
  • Hobart Community Legal Centre: Jane Hutchison and Meg Mitchell

Darwin - 17 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Northern Territory Legal Aid: Suzan Cox, Fiona Hussin, Jacqui Palarva and Alison Hanley
  • Northern Territory Bar Association: Alistair Wyvill
  • National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services and North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency: Priscilla Collins, Johnathon Hunyor and Jared Sharp
  • Northern Territory Law Society: Megan Lawton and Marion Wilson
  • National Aboriginal Family Violence Prevention and Legal Service Program: Antoinette Braybrook
  • North Australian Aboriginal Family Violence Prevention Legal Service: Tony Lane
  • Jane Carrigan

Brisbane - 18 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Law Society of Queensland: Ian Brown, Elizabeth Shearer and Robert Reed
  • Christopher and Deborah Jenkinson
  • Shearer Doyle - Affording Justice: Elizabeth Shearer
  • Legal Aid Queensland: Anthony Reilly
  • Queensland Public Interest Clearing House: Andrew Buchanan and Tony Woodyatt
  • Andrew Bird
  • Bar Association of Queensland: Geoff Diehm and Robyn Martin
  • Stuart Venn
  • Queensland Association of Independent Legal Services (QAILS): James Farrell
  • Alpha One Business Consultancy: Roslyn Page and Greg Page

Brisbane - 19 June 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Women's Legal Services Queensland: Angela Lynch and Rosslyn Munro
  • University of Queensland (UQ) Pro Bono Centre: Monica Taylor
  • Lynton Freeman
  • Queensland Independent Costing Services: Roger Quick
  • Law Council of Australia: Michael Colbran, Martyn Hagan, Nick Parmeter, David Neal and Bruce Doyle