Skip to Content

Regulation of Agriculture

Public hearings

Public hearings provide participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. The transcripts of the hearings will be made available publicly on the Commission's website. Any organisation or person can participate, either to appear and discuss their submissions or to observe the proceedings. Read more about public hearings

Download transcript of all hearings

Please note: Access Word versions of transcripts by hearing below.

Download transcripts by hearing

Expand allCollapse all

Perth - 16 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Shadow Minister for the Environment; Climate Change (WA): Chris Tallentire MLA
  • Prof Michael Jones
  • Pastoralists and Graziers Association of Western Australia: Ian Randles
  • Australian Industrial Hemp Alliance: Colin Steddy and Glen Ossy-Orley
  • Foodwatch WA: Shirley Collins
  • Meg Wilson
  • WA Pork Producers Association: Jan Cooper and Torben Soerensen
  • WA Farmers Federation: Tony York and Maddison McNeil
  • Network of Concerned Farmers: Julie Newman
  • Steve Chamarette
  • Doug Hall

Melbourne - 17 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian Hemp Alliance: Charles Kovess
  • Jan Kendall
  • Australian Property Institute: Prof John Sheehan
  • Craiglee Vineyards: Pat Carmody
  • Animal Justice Party Victoria: Justine Curatolo
  • Farmer Power: Alex Robertson, Dr Jane Stanley and Alan Symons
  • CropLife Australia: Michael Leader
  • Gene Ethics: Bob Phelps
  • MADGE Australia Inc: Fran Murrell
  • Nina McCormick

Wagga Wagga - 18 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Ricegrowers' Association of Australia: Rachel Kelly

Sydney - 19 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • World Animal Protection: Nicola Beynon
  • Cotton Australia: Felicity Muller
  • NSW Irrigators Council: Stefanie Schulte
  • GM Cropwatch: Jessica Harrison
  • Animals Australia: Glenys Oogjes
  • Friends of the Earth: Louise Sales
  • Vegan Australia: Greg McFarlane

Canberra - 22 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian Pork Limited (APL): Deb Kerr
  • RSPCA Australia: Dr Jed Goodfellow
  • Office of the Gene Regulator (OGTR): Dr Michael Dornbusch
  • Australian Veterinary Association (AVA): Dr Melanie Latter and Marcia Blazer
  • National Farmers' Federation (NFF): Sarah McKinnon
  • CropLife Australia: Matthew Cossey and Osman Mewett
  • Paula Fitzgerald
  • Tyran Jones
  • Prof Jill Gready
  • GrainGrowers Limited: David McKeon and Carmen Whiteley

Brisbane - 24 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Property Rights Australia: Joanne Rea
  • Wilmar Sugar Australia Ltd: Shayne Rutherford
  • Australian Cane Farmers Association: Don Murday
  • Institute of Agriculture and the Environment: Kevin Norman
  • Canegrowers: Paul Schembri, Dan Gallagher and Warren Males
  • National Heavy Vehicle Regulator: Raymond Hassall, Peter Caprioli and Tania McDonald
  • Australian Sugar Milling Council: Dominic Nolan and Jim Crane
  • Australian Food Sovereignty Alliance: Phil Stringer
  • Queensland Sugar Ltd: Greg Beashel
  • Sandra Baxendell
  • Tully Sugar Ltd: Nigel Salter
  • Queensland Regional NRM Group Collective: Andrew Drysdale

Townsville - 25 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Canegrowers Herbert River: Peter Sheedy, Chris Bosworth and Alf Cristaudo
  • Chris Cannavan
  • Frances O'Callaghan
  • Jonathan Pavetto
  • Pioneer Canegrowers Organisation Ltd: Dean Sgroi and Julie Artiach
  • Canegrowers Burdekin: Debra Burden and Phillip Marano
  • Cairns Regional Canegrowers: Steven Calcagno and Barry Stubbs
  • Pioneer Growers: Adrian and Colin Ivory
  • Andrew Rea
  • Limestone Association of Australia: Russell Wilkins
  • Tom Callow
  • Canegrowers Innisfail: Wayne Thomas

Hobart - 30 August 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Macquarie Franklin: Chris Thompson
  • Dr Dan Norton AO
  • Poppy Growers Tasmania Inc: Keith Rice
  • Tasmanian Greens: Cassy O'Connor MP
  • Tasmanian Farmers and Graziers Association: Nick Steel and Andrew Bevan
  • NRM South: Ken Moore
  • Lindsay Bourke
  • Tasmanian Red Meat Industry Council: Brett Hall