Skip to Content

Childcare and Early Childhood Learning

Public hearings

Expand all | Collapse all

Perth - 7 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Amy Evans
  • Regional Development Australia Wheatbelt Inc: Glenice Batchelor, Rebekah Burges and Bobbi Wheeler
  • Carewest: Sally Whitaker, Maria D'Onofrio and Michelle Hillary
  • Shona Guilfoyle
  • Rhonda Roe
  • Association of Independent Schools of WA: Valerie Gould and Wendy Gorman
  • Goodstart Early Learning (WA): Todd Dawson, Margaret Owens and Nicole Andrews

Port Macquarie - 11 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • The Kindergarten Pty Ltd: Margaret Hammersley
  • Kempsey Children's Services: Rebecca Minter
  • Port Stephens Council: Tracey Sweetman and Karyn Powter
  • Little Beginnings Learning Centre: Adam Sharpe
  • Goodstart Early Learning, Taree: Marg Brien

Sydney - 14 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • SDN Children's Services: Ginie Udy
  • Community Child Care Co-operative: Leanne Gibbs
  • University of Technology, Sydney & Ngroo: Eva Cox
  • Australian Childcare Alliance: Gwynn Bridge
  • Clovel Child Care: Lynette Connolly
  • Unions NSW: Mark Lennon and Emma Maiden
  • The Infants' Home: Anita Kumar
  • Only About Children: Brendan McAssey
  • Kinda Kapers Long Day Care: Michelle Peden
  • Australian Community Children's Services NSW: Lisa Bryant
  • KU Children's Services: Christine Legg and Poppy Brown
  • Institute of Early Childhood, Macquarie University: Sandra Cheeseman and Dr Sheila Degotardi
  • Amanda McKenzie
  • Australian Services Union: Greg McLean OAM
  • Early Learning Coalition: Albina Porracin, Margaret Carey and Stephanie Bruno

Sydney - 15 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Kate Hodgekiss
  • The Crèche and Kindergarten Association: Michael Tizard
  • Independent Education Union: Verena Heron
  • Child and Family Services Wyong Shire: Vicki Geach
  • The Forest Child Care Centre and Burns Bay Cottage: Kay Doyle
  • Family Day Care Association QLD: Peta McNellie
  • Susan Maidment
  • Katherine Herbert
  • Australian Association for Infant Mental Health: Martha Birch
  • Australian Community Children's Services: Prue Warrilow
  • Child Care New South Wales: Brianna Casey and Nesha O'Neil
  • UnitingCare Children's Services: Trish Brown
  • Dragan Gasic
  • Isolated Children's Parents Association of NSW: Duncan Taylor and Deborah Nielsen
  • Charles Sturt University: Professor Jennifer Sumsion

Melbourne - 18 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Rogan Family Care: Susan Rogan
  • Monash City Council: Jennifer Sebire and Geoff Loftus
  • Linda Harrison
  • Daniel Attard
  • Early Learning Association Australia: Shane Lucas and Joanne Geurts
  • Endeavour Forum: Babette Francis and Angela Bourne
  • Best Chance: Kevin Feeney
  • United Voice: David O'Byrne, Kate Hepworth, Kristy Wilkie and Claire Penno
  • Swallow Street Child Care Association: Kim Cook and Toni Cook
  • East West Child Care Association: Felicity Nabbs and Ruth Harper
  • Centre of Community Child Health at the Royal Children's Hospital: Frank Oberklaid and Tim Moore
  • ACTU: Belinda Tkalcevic and Ged Kearney
  • Nick Hansen

Melbourne - 19 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Ginerva Hosking
  • Noah's Ark: John Forster and Debbie King
  • Municipal Association of Victoria: Clare Hargreaves, Wendy Allan and Jan Barrett
  • Community Child Care Association: Leanne Giardina and Brian Newman
  • UnitingCare Victoria and Tasmania: Joy Williams
  • Placement Solutions: Louise Dunham, Andrew McLorinan and Rachelle Techeney
  • Clarendon Children's Centre: Linda Davison
  • ECMS: Bernie Nott and Janet Williams-Smith
  • Collette Tayler
  • Secretariat of National Aboriginal and Islander Child Care: John Burton and Geraldine Atkinson
  • Eleisha Mullane

Canberra - 25 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • National Foundation for Australian Women: Marie Coleman AO PSM and Marian Baird
  • AGJ Businesses Pty Ltd: Amanda Johnstone and Josie Johnstone
  • The Parenthood: Fiona Sugden
  • Total Childcare Solutions Australia: Fiona O'Donnell
  • Australian Nanny Association: Annemarie Sansom and Danielle Robertson
  • Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth (ARACY): Charlene Smith, Dianne Jackson and Stacey Fox
  • UnitingCare Australia: Ian Holland
  • Culburra Beach Pre School: Andrew Heffernan
  • YWCA of Canberra: Tania Ladyzhynsky, Jackie Green, Louise Billman and Bernadette Carbin
  • Isolated Children's Parents Association of Australia: Judy Newton
  • Frances Press
  • PSC Alliance: Andrew Hume and Jenny Nicholls

Canberra - 26 August 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Robin Shannon
  • Cultural Au Pair in Australia Association (CAPAA): Wendi Aylward
  • Early Childhood Australia: Samantha Page, Chris Steel, Bonnie Montgomery and Judy Kynaston
  • Julie Smith
  • Goodstart Early Learning: Julia Davidson, Michael Barry and Myra Geddes
  • Police Federation of Australia: Mark Burgess, Bernadettee Zimmermann, Emma Rili and Kathleen Potts
  • Early Learning and Care Council of Australia: Tom Hardwick and Bernie Nott
  • School of Early Childhood, Queensland University of Technology: Ann Farrell, Sue Irvine, Megan Gibson and Amanda McFadden