Skip to Content

Natural Disaster Funding

Public hearings

Public hearings provide participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. The transcripts of the hearings will be made available publicly on the Commission's website. Any organisation or person can participate, either to appear and discuss their submissions or to observe the proceedings. Read more about public hearings

Public hearings (4 transcripts)

Expand all | Collapse all

Sydney - 27 October 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian Business Roundtable for Disaster Resilience and Safer Communities: Mike Wilkins, Robert Tickner and Julie Batch
  • Insurance Australia Group: Andy Cornish, Reece Williams and Julie Batch
  • Insurance Council of Australia: Karl Sullivan and Alex Sanchez
  • Australian Coastal Society: Tom Fitzgerald
  • Institute of Public Works Engineering Australasia (National and Queensland divisions): Michael Kahler, Chris Champion and Suzanna Barnes-Gillard
  • Financial Rights Legal Centre: Alexandra Kelly and Julia Davis
  • South Australian Fire and Emergency Services Commission: David Place
  • Floodplain Management Association: Ian Dinham and Brooke O'Rourke
  • Swiss Re: Nicole Gamerov and Dominic Imlach
  • National Insurance Brokers Association: Dallas Booth
  • Risk Frontiers: John McAneney and Rob van den Honert
  • Beatty Legal: Andrew Beatty and Ballanda Sack
  • economic Security4Women: Sally Jope
  • Australian Services Union: Greg McLean

Melbourne - 28 October 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • National Sea Change Taskforce: Alan Stokes
  • Australian Psychological Society: Susie Burke
  • University of Adelaide: Antonella Cavallo
  • Australian Red Cross: Andrew Coghlan, Noel Clement and John Richardson
  • Australian Local Government Association: Adrian Beresford-Wylie
  • Gary Shaw
  • Municipal Association of Victoria: Rob Spence, Emma Lake and Martijn Gough
  • Victorian Government: Mark Duckworth
  • Firewise WA: Peta Townsing
  • Local Government Association of South Australia: Wendy Campana and Gary Okely
  • WA Local Government Association: Jodie Holbrook
  • Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists: Peter Cosier and Professor David Karoly
  • Save The Children: Susan Davie
  • East Gippsland Shire Council: Kate Nelson
  • Suncorp Group: Duncan Bone and Ben Honan
  • Eyefi: Simon Langdon, Bruce Esplin AM and Michael Consolo

Townsville - 30 October 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Douglas Shire Council: Cr Julia Leu and Linda Cardew
  • Queensland Government: Frankie Carroll, Stephen Johnston, Alex Beavers and Kathy Parton
  • Outback Regional Road and Transport Group: David Timms
  • Mareeba Shire Council: Bryan Smyth
  • Whitsunday Regional Council: Cr Jennifer Whitney and Scott Waters
  • Tablelands Regional Council: Cr Rosa Lee Long, Geoff Stocker, Ian Church and Ross McKim
  • Cook Shire Council: Martin Cookson
  • Far North Queensland Regional Organisation of Councils: Cr Bill Shannon and Darlene Irvine
  • Central Highlands Regional Council: Cr Peter Maguire
  • Cassowary Coast Regional Council: Cr Bill Shannon and Terry Brennan
  • Townsville City Council: Cr Jenny Hill, Ray Burton and Neil Allen
  • Burdekin Shire Council: Gary Keane

Brisbane - 31 October 2014

Transcript

Participants

  • Griffith University: Professor Jim McGowan and Professor Anne Tiernan
  • Tegwen Howell
  • Lockyer Valley Regional Council: Cr Steve Jones
  • Rockhampton Regional Council: Cr Margaret Strelow
  • Queensland Government: The Hon. David Crisafulli MP, Richard Ferrett and Frankie Carroll
  • Regional Development Australia Fitzroy and Central West: Cr Greg Belz
  • Planning Institute of Australia: Kate Isles
  • Local Government Association of Queensland: Greg Hoffman and Roland McMillan
  • Moree Plains Shire Council: Ian Dinham
  • Toowoomba Regional Council: Mike Brady
  • National Climate Change Adaption Research Facility: Professor Jean Palutikof