Skip to Content

Shifting the Dial: 5 year productivity review

Appendix A: Review participants

Table A.1 Public submissions received

Participants

Submission no.

Professor John Foster 1
Les Godfrey 2
Anatomics Pty Ltd 3
DigEcon Research 4
Name Withheld 5
Gregory Perryman 6
Master Electricians Australia 7
Land Values Research Group 8
Tom Lewis 9
Queensland Nurses’ Union 10
Katarzyna Klepek 11
Lisa Denny 12
Jason Murphy 13
Alison Procter 14
Institute of Public Affairs 15
Early Learning Association Australia 16
Prosper Australia 17
Australian Logistics Council 18
Australian Taxpayers’ Alliance 19
Independent Schools Victoria 20
Sean McNelis 21
Per Capita 22
Laurie Taylor 23
Terence O’Brien 24
James McDonald 25
Bill Ranken 26
Australian Electric Vehicle Association 27
Housing Industry Association 28
University of Sydney 29
Minerals Council of Australia 30
Australian Trucking Association 31
Australian Financial Markets Association 32
LSI Consulting 33
Australasian College of Road Safety 34
Judith Leeson 35
Ai Group 36
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry 37
Australian Mines and Metals Association 38
Local Government Association of Queensland 39
John Cleeland 40
ACT Government 41
Australian Bureau of Statistics 42
Centre for Independent Studies 43
Clearways 44
Peter Brohier 45
Table A.2 Brief submissions received

Participants

Submission no.

Alana Garn 1
Aleksei Raymont 2
Amanda Bremner 3
Amanda Ireland 4
Angus Dunn 5
Blake Buckland 6
Bronwyn Cullen 7
Brooke Renwick 8
Catherine Burney 9
Chris Scott 10
Christopher Key 11
Daniel Thomas 12
Darren Corr 13
David Vesey-Brown 14
Debbie Wallace 15
Dimitrios Coutsourelos 16
Eddie Hoade 17
Emma Liggett 18
Fiona Wrigley 19
George Azzi 20
Glen Hobby 21
Graham Coates 22
Greg Black 23
Hamish Morgan 24
Hannah Philips 25
Harley Bailey 26
Hayden Quinney 27
Jacquie Oud 28
James Golding 29
Jamie Parris 30
Jason Rogers 31
Jennifer Brody 32
Jeremy Dawes 33
Jeremy Lecky-Thompson 34
Jodi Ward 35
John Ashman 36
John McCullough 37
Julie Beales 38
Keith Knight 39
Lesley Reimer 40
Lincoln Lancaster 41
Luke Flemming 42
Luke Sturdy 43
Luke Torsello 44
Margaret Barrett 45
Mark Rhyne 46
Maroun Chidiac 47
Maureen Laidler 48
Michael George 49
Michaela Ryan 50
Nabil Sukkar 51
Nick Lord 52
Nita Grayson 53
Pam Underwood 54
Paul Nipperess 55
Paul Potter 56
Phylicia Hickling 57
Robert Ferreira 58, 59
Ryan Blades 60, 61
Sam Neilson 62
Sebastian Taurine 63
Simon O’Donnell 64
Timothy Curtis 65
Tina Green 66
William Johnson 67
Zackary Saunders 68
Darryl Goodhand 69
David Coombs 70
Lysandra Renshaw 71
Greg Leclercq 72
Kasadoruge Perera 73
Stuart Smith 74
Hayley Morgan 75
Shirley Goslett 76

Table A.3 Consultations

Individual or organisation

  • Andrea Bateman, Bateman & Giles Pty Ltd
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics
  • Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care
  • Australian Institute of Health and Welfare
  • Australian Local Government Association
  • Australian Steel Association
  • Matthew Brown, Director of Genomics, Queensland University of Technology
  • Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics
  • Chief Minister’s Department (ACT)
  • Department of the Chief Minister (Northern Territory)
  • Department of Education and Training
  • Department of Employment
  • Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health (New South Wales)
  • Department of Health and Human Services (Victoria)
  • Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
  • Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet (New South Wales)
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet (Victoria)
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet (Queensland)
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet (Western Australia)
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet (South Australia)
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet (Tasmania)
  • Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
  • Department of Social Services
  • Department of the Treasury
  • Department of Treasury and Finance (Northern Territory)
  • Department of Treasury and Finance (Tasmania)
  • Stephen Duckett, Grattan Institute
  • Ergo Consilium
  • Essential Services Commission (Victoria)
  • Grattan Institute
  • Greater Sydney Commission
  • Improvement Foundation (formerly the Australian Primary Care Collaborative)
  • Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal (New South Wales)
  • Claire Jackson, Centre of Research Excellence in Quality and Safety in Integrated Primary-Secondary Care, University of Queensland
  • Local Government Association of Queensland
  • Local Government Association of Tasmania
  • Local Government Association of Western Australia
  • Medibank Private
  • Dr Caroline Nicholson, Centre for Primary Health Care Innovation, University of Queensland
  • New Zealand Productivity Commission
  • NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation
  • NSW Office of Local Government
  • NSW Treasury
  • Parliamentary Budget Office
  • Queensland Treasury
  • Reserve Bank of Australia
  • Shelley Gillis, Graduate School of Education, University of Melbourne
  • Helen Sullivan, Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University
  • Hal Swerrisen, Grattan Institute
  • Sydney Local Health District
  • Louise Sylvan, School of Public Health, University of Sydney
  • Transurban
  • WentWest Primary Health Network (New South Wales)
  • Western Australian Local Government Association
  • Western Sydney Diabetes
  • Western Sydney Local Health District

Table A.4 Conference - 13 December 2016

Individual or organisation

  • Rosemary Addis, Impact Capital Australia
  • Edward Blakely, United States Studies Centre
  • Jeff Borland, University of Melbourne
  • Michael Brennan, Department of the Treasury
  • Kate Carnell, Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman
  • Natasha Cassidy, Reserve Bank of Australia
  • Bruce Chapman, Australian National University
  • Jessica Clark, Department of the Treasury
  • Michael Coelli, University of Melbourne
  • Merylin Coombs, Reserve Bank of Australia
  • Peter Crone, Coles
  • Mark Cully, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science
  • Keryn Curtis, Benevolent Society
  • John Daley, Grattan Institute
  • Sarah Dalton, NSW Agency for Clinical Innovation
  • Saul Eslake, Corinna Economic Advisory
  • Steven Fanner, Private Healthcare Australia
  • Sophie Finemore, Australia Automobile Association
  • Peter Gahan, Centre for Workplace Leadership
  • Geoff Gallop
  • Lisa Gropp, Business Council of Australia
  • Nick Gruen, Lateral Economics
  • Anne Hampshire, The Smith Family
  • Ian Harper, Deloitte Access Economics
  • Nick Hudson, Infrastructure Partnerships Australia
  • Marnie Hughes-Warrington, Australian National University
  • Nicki Hutley, Urbis
  • Tom Karmel, National Institute of Labour Studies
  • Katherine Keenan, Australian Bureau of Statistics
  • Jenny Lambert, Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry
  • Judith Leeson, Vector Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Matt Levey, CHOICE
  • Laura Llewellyn, Department of the Treasury
  • Shelley Mallett, Brotherhood of St Lawrence
  • John McCallum, National Seniors Australia Productive Ageing Centre
  • Hamish McDonald, Department of the Treasury
  • Jason McDonald, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
  • Fiona McKenzie, Australian Futures Project
  • Margaret McKenzie, Australian Council of Trade Unions
  • Tara Oliver, Behavioural Economics Team of the Australian Government, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
  • Nerida O’Loughlin, Digital Transformation Agency
  • Pradeep Phillip, Ergo Consilium
  • Riki Polygenis, National Australia Bank
  • Chris Richardson, Deloitte Access Economics
  • Suzie Riddell, Social Ventures Australia
  • Ian Robinson, Department of Communications and the Arts
  • Anthony Scott, Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research, University of Melbourne
  • Bill Simpson-Young, Data61, CSIRO
  • Tina Smith, Department of the Treasury
  • Jost Stollmann, Tyro
  • Louise Sylvan, University of Sydney
  • Marion Terrill, Grattan Institute
  • Robert Thompson, Anatomics
  • Partick Tobin, Catholic Health Australia
  • Julie Toth, Ai Group
  • Patricia Turner, National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation
  • James van Smeerdijk, PwC
  • Eamon Waterford, Committee for Sydney
  • Mark Western, Institute for Social Science Research, University of Queensland
  • Mark Wooden, Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research, University of Melbourne

Report homeContentsNext chapter