Skip to Content

Telecommunications Universal Service Obligation

Submissions

Submissions received for the Telecommunications Universal Service Obligation public inquiry.

Please note: This web page is updated regularly - We recommend you refresh/reload this web page often.

* Submissions marked with an asterisk have omitted 'In confidence' content - part or all of the submission is not online.

# Hash denotes some attachments are not available online. Contact the project team for access if necessary.

% Percent symbol denotes scanned image PDFs which are not readable by some screen readers. For help read our accessibility statement.

Expand allCollapse all

Initial submissions (61)

Submissions received before the release of the draft report are listed here.
No. Name Pages Received
1 MacDonnell Regional Council (PDF - 70.3 KB) 2 29/06/2016
2 Great Northern Telecommunications Pty Ltd (PDF - 45.5 KB) 4 04/07/2016
3 Tennant Creek Regional Economic Development Committee (REDC) (PDF - 90.9 KB) 1 15/07/2016
4 Optus (PDF - 914.5 KB) 45 18/07/2016
5 Coutts Communications (PDF - 326.4 KB) 12 19/07/2016
6 Broadband for the Bush Alliance (PDF - 1.4 MB) 15 19/07/2016
7 Western Downs ICPA Branch (PDF - 91.2 KB) 2 19/07/2016
  Western Downs ICPA Branch (Word - 32.9 KB)    
8 Peter Slattery (PDF - 36.4 KB) 1 19/07/2016
  Peter Slattery (Word - 25.7 KB)    
9 Dr Mark Gregory (PDF - 1.4 MB) 24 19/07/2016
10 Regional Development Australia Northern Territory (RDANT) (PDF - 243.1 KB) 11 19/07/2016
11 Isolated Children's Parent's Association of Australia (PDF - 171.0 KB) 5 19/07/2016
12 Remote Area Planning and Development Board (PDF - 360.7 KB) 8 20/07/2016
  Remote Area Planning and Development Board (Word - 141.1 KB)    
13 OptiComm (PDF - 118.0 KB) * in confidence content omitted 8 20/07/2016
Annexure A: Submission to Bureau of Communications Research on NBN non-commercial services funding options final consultation paper (PDF - 276.2 KB) 12 20/07/2016
14 Isolated Parents' Children's Association (Qld) Inc (PDF - 245.1 KB) 6 20/07/2016
  Isolated Parents' Children's Association (Qld) Inc (Word - 67.8 KB)    
15 Printacall Communications Technology (PDF - 1.6 MB) * in confidence content omitted 7 20/07/2016
16 Ninti One (PDF - 282.5 KB) 4 20/07/2016
17 Cape York Digital Network Pty Ltd (PDF - 109.5 KB) 4 20/07/2016
18 Gary McLaren (PDF - 346.1 KB) 9 20/07/2016
19 Yaraka Isisford Branch of the Isolated Children's Parents' Association (PDF - 325.8 KB) 16 20/07/2016
  Yaraka Isisford Branch of the Isolated Children's Parents' Association (Word - 66.6 KB)    
20 Microsoft (PDF - 101.7 KB) 3 20/07/2016
  Microsoft (Word - 84.9 KB)    
21 Northern Territory Isolated Children's Parents' Association (PDF - 168.5 KB) 2 21/07/2016
  Northern Territory Isolated Children's Parents' Association (Word - 264.5 KB)    
22 Australian Communications Exchange (ACE) (PDF - 302.1 KB) 15 21/07/2016
  Australian Communications Exchange (ACE) (Word - 95.3 KB)    
23 Regional Development Australia - Townsville and North West Qld (PDF - 196.8 KB) 3 21/07/2016
24 Limestone Coast Local Government Association (PDF - 340.3 KB) 6 21/07/2016
25 Central Australian Youth Link Up Service (CAYLUS) (PDF - 113.6 KB) 5 21/07/2016
  Central Australian Youth Link Up Service (CAYLUS) (Word - 38.7 KB)    
26 Isaac Regional Council (PDF - 677.3 KB) 9 21/08/2016
  Isaac Regional Council (Word - 5.0 MB)    
27 Macquarie Telecom (PDF - 289.1 KB) 6 21/07/2016
28 Dr Lucy Cradduck (PDF - 235.7 KB) 4 21/07/2016
  Dr Lucy Cradduck (Word - 51.2 KB)    
29 The Flinders Ranges Council (PDF - 43.9 KB) 2 21/07/2016
  The Flinders Ranges Council (Word - 27.6 KB)    
30 Telstra (PDF - 538.7 KB) 39 21/07/2016
31 National Farmers' Federation (PDF - 3.3 MB) * in confidence content omitted 30 21/07/2016
32 Victorian Farmers Federation (PDF - 1.1 MB) 97 21/07/2016
33 Vocus Communications (PDF - 190.9 KB) 6 21/07/2016
  Vocus Communications (Word - 156.2 KB)    
34 Northern RDA Alliance (PDF - 240.8 KB) 3 21/07/2016
35 South Burnett Regional Council (PDF - 107.4 KB) 2 21/07/2016
  South Burnett Regional Council (Word - 59.3 KB)    
36 Arthur Marsh (PDF - 35.8 KB) 1 21/07/2016
  Arthur Marsh (Word - 26.0 KB)    
37 Central Highlands Regional Council (PDF - 3.9 MB) 2 21/07/2016
38 TPG Telecom Ltd (PDF - 166.9 KB) 3 21/07/2016
39 Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman (PDF - 2.5 MB) 4 21/07/2016
40 Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) (PDF - 227.7 KB) 11 21/07/2016
  Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) (Word - 85.6 KB)    
41 Barcoo Shire Council (PDF - 216.6 KB) 4 21/07/2016
  Barcoo Shire Council (Word - 48.8 KB)    
42 Regional Development Australia Central West (PDF - 254.2 KB) 3 21/07/2016
  Regional Development Australia Central West (Word - 154.5 KB)    
43 Internet Australia (PDF - 740.0 KB) 6 22/07/2016
44 Roy Wittert (PDF - 36.9 KB) 1 25/07/2016
  Roy Wittert (Word - 26.1 KB)    
45 Swinburne Institute for Social Research (PDF - 126.9 KB) 4 22/07/2016
  Swinburne Institute for Social Research (Word - 39.8 KB)    
46 Vodafone Hutchison Australia (PDF - 842.6 KB) 47 29/07/2016
47 nbn co (PDF - 688.2 KB) 27 29/07/2016
Attachment - Economic aspects of the USO (PDF - 721.1 KB) 35 29/07/2016
48 Australian Communications Consumer Action Network (ACCAN) (PDF - 368.8 KB) 29 29/07/2016
  Australian Communications Consumer Action Network (ACCAN) (Word - 892.7 KB)    
49 Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) (PDF - 556.2 KB) 24 29/07/2016
  Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) (Word - 613.0 KB)    
50 Regional Australia Institute (PDF - 309.1 KB) * in confidence content omitted 13 03/08/2016
51 Infrastructure Australia (PDF - 201.0 KB) 3 04/08/2016
Attachment: Australian Infrastructure Plan (PDF - 6.6 MB) 204 04/08/2016
52 Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (TIO) (PDF - 1.0 MB) 68 11/08/2016
53 Malcolm Moore (PDF - 942.0 KB) 67 11/08/2016
54 BAL Consulting Pty Ltd (PDF - 258.9 KB) 2 15/08/2016
Attachment: Aerostats All Australia AAA Mobile Coverage (PDF - 2.4 MB) 65 14/08/2016
55 Regional Development Australia Wheatbelt Inc (PDF - 645.3 KB) 9 18/08/2016
56 John de Ridder (PDF - 145.7 KB) 3 11/07/2016
  John de Ridder (Word - 38.8 KB)    
57 Tasmanian Government (PDF - 226.6 KB) 8 24/08/2016
58 Department of Communications and the Arts (PDF - 233.1 KB) 6 24/08/2016
  Department of Communications and the Arts (Word - 190.5 KB)    
59 Northern Territory Government (PDF - 136.4 KB) 4 04/10/2016
60 South Australian Government (PDF - 65.6 KB) 5 09/11/2016
61 Victorian Government (PDF - 90.6 KB) 2 28/11/2016
Attachment: Submission continued (PDF - 187.1 KB) 15 28/11/2016

Post-draft submissions (118)

Submissions received after the release of the draft report are listed here.
No. Name Pages Received
DR62 BAL Consulting Pty Ltd (PDF - 374.1 KB) 3 05/01/2017
DR63 Robert Pitman (PDF - 57.2 KB) 1 14/01/2017
  Robert Pitman (Word - 25.5 KB)    
DR64 Peter Donecker (PDF - 168.8 KB) 1 14/01/2017
DR65 Noni Wells (PDF - 71.0 KB) 1 14/01/2017
  Noni Wells (Word - 26.2 KB)    
DR66 Rachel Brindley (PDF - 40.3 KB) 1 14/01/2017
  Rachel Brindley (Word - 26.8 KB)    
DR67 Karen Stokes (PDF - 63.3 KB) 1 14/01/2017
  Karen Stokes (Word - 25.9 KB)    
DR68 Malcolm Moore (PDF - 971.9 KB) 65 15/01/2017
DR69 Jo Murphy (PDF - 62.6 KB) 1 16/01/2017
  Jo Murphy (Word - 25.6 KB)    
DR70 Northcliffe Community Resource Centre (PDF - 61.5 KB) 5 16/01/2017
  Northcliffe Community Resource Centre (Word - 34.1 KB)    
DR71 Susan Bellingham (PDF - 60.4 KB) 1 17/01/2017
  Susan Bellingham (Word - 25.8 KB)    
DR72 Carers NSW (PDF - 238.4 KB) 3 18/01/2017
DR73 Sue Wilson (PDF - 60.5 KB) 1 18/01/2017
  Sue Wilson (Word - 25.5 KB)    
DR74 Joy Harris (PDF - 60.5 KB) 1 18/01/2017
  Joy Harris (Word - 25.6 KB)    
DR75 Kate Twist (PDF - 59.9 KB) 1 18/01/2017
  Kate Twist (Word - 25.6 KB)    
DR76 Peter Birrell (PDF - 64.4 KB) 1 18/01/2017
  Peter Birrell (Word - 25.9 KB)    
DR77 Regional Development Australia Wheatbelt Inc (PDF - 742.3 KB) 8 18/01/2017
DR78 Jacqueline Blacket (PDF - 39.7 KB) 1 18/01/2017
  Jacqueline Blacket (Word - 26.1 KB)    
DR79 Mae Connelly (PDF - 68.8 KB) 1 18/01/2017
  Mae Connelly (Word - 26.3 KB)    
DR80 Anthony Croft (PDF - 68.5 KB) 1 18/01/2017
  Anthony Croft (Word - 26.1 KB)    
DR81 Fleur Turner (PDF - 62.8 KB) 1 19/01/2017
  Fleur Turner (Word - 25.7 KB)    
DR82 Anita O'Connor (PDF - 57.3 KB) 1 19/01/2017
  Anita O'Connor (Word - 25.4 KB)    
DR83 Bourke Shire Council (PDF - 346.2 KB) 1 19/01/2017
DR84 Lee Longmire (PDF - 127.6 KB) 3 19/01/2017
  Lee Longmire (Word - 31.6 KB)    
DR85 SA Council of Social Service (SACOSS) (PDF - 164.2 KB) 8 19/01/2017
  SA Council of Social Service (SACOSS) (Word - 56.7 KB)    
DR86 Isolated Children's Parents' Association (ICPA) Qld Inc (PDF - 633.9 KB) 3 19/01/2017
DR87 Anny O'Connor (PDF - 60.5 KB) 1 19/01/2017
  Anny O'Connor (Word - 25.7 KB)    
DR88 Claire Butler (PDF - 69.5 KB) 1 19/01/2017
  Claire Butler (Word - 26.2 KB)    
DR89 National Rural Health Alliance (PDF - 506.8 KB) 6 19/01/2017
DR90 Western Division Councils of NSW (PDF - 63.9 KB) 1 19/01/2017
  Western Division Councils of NSW (Word - 25.8 KB)    
DR91 TIO (PDF - 29.8 KB) 1 20/01/2017
  TIO (Word - 78.8 KB)    
DR92 Alan & Tina Powis (PDF - 27.8 KB) 1 20/01/2017
  Alan & Tina Powis (Word - 25.6 KB)    
DR93 Geoffrey Moffatt (PDF - 32.2 KB) 1 20/01/2017
  Geoffrey Moffatt (Word - 26.8 KB)    
DR94 Kate Bradshaw (PDF - 27.2 KB) 1 20/01/2017
  Kate Bradshaw (Word - 25.4 KB)    
DR95 Ian Johnson (PDF - 34.9 KB) 3 20/01/2017
DR96 Marianne O’Halloran (PDF - 27.3 KB) 1 20/01/2017
  Marianne O’Halloran (Word - 25.4 KB)    
DR97 Susan Glasson (PDF - 28.2 KB) 1 20/01/2017
  Susan Glasson (Word - 25.8 KB)    
DR98 Gunnedah ADSL Upgrade Community Action Group (PDF - 186.7 KB) 1 20/01/2017
DR99 E.C. Throsby Pty Ltd (PDF - 37.7 KB) 1 20/01/2017
  E.C. Throsby Pty Ltd (Word - 25.4 KB)    
DR100 Stop Smart Meters Australia Inc (PDF - 744.1 KB) 8 20/01/2017
DR101 Country Women’s Association of NSW (PDF - 511.5 KB) 4 20/01/2017
DR102 Croydon Shire Council (PDF - 2.5 MB) 1 20/01/2017
DR103 Regional Development Australia Central West (PDF - 200.5 KB) 7 20/01/2017
  Regional Development Australia Central West (Word - 170.4 KB)    
DR104 Yaraka Isisford Branch of the Isolated Children's Parents' Association (PDF - 718.0 KB) 19 20/01/2017
DR105 Wimmera Development Association (PDF - 1.1 MB) 1 20/01/2017
DR106 Communications Electrical Plumbing Union (PDF - 480.4 KB) 10 20/01/2017
DR107 Bruce Bebbington (PDF - 119.1 KB) 10 20/01/2017
  Bruce Bebbington (Word - 46.0 KB)    
DR108 NSW Farmers’ Association (PDF - 298.9 KB) 11 20/01/2017
DR109 Printacall Communications Technology (PDF - 124.0 KB) 5 20/01/2017
DR110 Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman (PDF - 2.8 MB) 2 20/01/2017
DR111 Gulf Savannah Development Inc (PDF - 231.0 KB) 3 23/01/2017
  Gulf Savannah Development Inc (Word - 1.5 MB)    
DR112 Balranald Shire Council (PDF - 612.5 KB) 2 23/01/2017
DR113 Ross Rea (PDF - 61.7 KB) 1 23/01/2017
DR114 Coutts Communications (PDF - 354.4 KB) 9 23/01/2017
DR115 Regional Development Australia - Northern Territory (PDF - 219.3 KB) 24 23/01/2017
DR116 Burke Shire Council (PDF - 28.7 KB) 1 23/01/2017
  Burke Shire Council (Word - 25.9 KB)    
DR117 Isolated Children's Parents' Association of NSW Inc. (PDF - 424.1 KB) 10 23/01/2017
  Isolated Children's Parents' Association of NSW Inc. (Word - 215.4 KB)    
DR118 Mitiamo IT (PDF - 380.3 KB) 4 23/01/2017
  Mitiamo IT (Word - 672.0 KB)    
DR119 Rose-Marie Newton (PDF - 30.8 KB) 1 23/01/2017
  Rose-Marie Newton (Word - 26.1 KB)    
DR120 Cambium Networks (PDF - 212.7 KB) 6 24/01/2017
DR121 Competitive Carriers Coalition (PDF - 117.1 KB) 5 24/01/2017
  Competitive Carriers Coalition (Word - 51.2 KB)    
DR122 Dr Mark Gregory (PDF - 772.0 KB) 6 24/01/2017
DR123 Telstra (PDF - 438.7 KB) 20 24/01/2017
DR124 Australian Communications Consumer Action Network (PDF - 467.4 KB) 20 25/01/2017
DR125 Victorian Farmers Federation (PDF - 393.2 KB) 11 25/01/2017
DR126 Isolated Children's Parents' Association of Australia Inc. (PDF - 215.2 KB) 9 25/01/2017
DR127 Sensis Pty (PDF - 1.4 MB) 3 27/01/2017
DR128 Moree Plains Shire Council (PDF - 5.4 MB) 6 27/01/2017
DR129 Nationals Farmers Federation (PDF - 539.0 KB) 12 27/01/2017
DR130 Rural Regional and Rural Communications Coalition (PDF - 104.7 KB) 2 27/01/2017
DR131 Ernie & Kylie Camp (PDF - 111.0 KB) 5 27/01/2017
  Ernie & Kylie Camp (Word - 45.9 KB)    
DR132 Disability Council NSW (PDF - 320.8 KB) 2 30/01/2017
DR133 Cotton Australia (PDF - 474.4 KB) 6 30/01/2017
DR134 Bob Lamond (PDF - 18.5 KB) 2 30/01/2017
  Bob Lamond (Word - 29.1 KB)    
DR135 DIGI (PDF - 303.8 KB) 5 30/01/2017
DR136 Northern Tasmania Development Corporation Limited (PDF - 105.8 KB) 4 30/01/2017
  Northern Tasmania Development Corporation Limited (Word - 803.4 KB)    
DR137 TeleBiz (PDF - 48.0 KB) 2 01/02/2017
  TeleBiz (Word - 739.3 KB)    
DR138 Andrew Crouch (PDF - 19.1 KB) 1 01/02/2017
  Andrew Crouch (Word - 28.8 KB)    
DR139 Thomas Taylor (PDF - 28.0 KB) 1 02/02/2017
  Thomas Taylor (Word - 25.7 KB)    
DR140 Cathie Fernie (PDF - 197.3 KB) 2 02/02/2017
DR141 Robin Eckermann, Robert James and John de Ridder (PDF - 549.1 KB) 8 02/02/2017
DR142 Washpen Bush Fire Brigade (PDF - 917.6 KB) 13 03/02/2017
DR143 Better Internet for Rural, Regional and Remote Australia (BIRRR) (PDF - 6.8 MB) 110 03/02/2017
DR144 Mistake Creek Area Progress Assoc Inc (PDF - 26.4 KB) 1 03/02/2017
  Mistake Creek Area Progress Assoc Inc (Word - 27.6 KB)    
DR145 Paula Polson (PDF - 65.7 KB) 2 03/02/2017
  Paula Polson (Word - 27.7 KB)    
DR146 Optus (PDF - 408.6 KB) 13 06/02/2017
DR147 Australian Medical Association (AMA) (PDF - 668.3 KB) 9 06/02/2017
DR148 Norm Maher (PDF - 37.1 KB) 2 06/02/2017
  Norm Maher (Word - 25.6 KB)    
DR149 AgForce (PDF - 2.5 MB) 4 07/02/2017
DR150 Vodafone Hutchison Australia (PDF - 319.5 KB) 20 07/02/2017
DR151 Wamboin Communications Action Group (PDF - 1.4 MB) 17 06/02/2017
DR152 Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) (PDF - 658.0 KB) 7 09/02/2017
DR153 Regional Development Australia (RDA) Far North (PDF - 94.0 KB) 5 09/02/2017
DR154 Gabrielle Ryan (PDF - 26.5 KB) 1 09/02/2017
  Gabrielle Ryan (Word - 25.7 KB)    
DR155 Hon Martin Aldridge MLC (PDF - 2.9 MB) 2 09/02/2017
DR156 Catherine Piggott (PDF - 69.0 KB) 2 09/02/2017
  Catherine Piggott (Word - 35.8 KB)    
DR157 Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) (PDF - 395.6 KB) 24 10/02/2017
  Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) (Word - 723.7 KB)    
DR158 Flinders Ranges Council (PDF - 93.5 KB) 2 10/02/2017
  Flinders Ranges Council (Word - 30.3 KB)    
DR159 nbn (PDF - 472.9 KB) 24 13/02/2017
DR160 B.H & C M Wakeline (PDF - 41.4 KB) 3 15/02/2017
DR161 Name withheld (PDF - 127.1 KB) 4 16/02/2017
  Name withheld (Word - 39.5 KB)    
DR162 Pastoralists Association of West Darling Inc (PDF - 163.8 KB) 7 16/02/2017
  Pastoralists Association of West Darling Inc (Word - 86.2 KB)    
DR163 Maureen Krisch (PDF - 63.0 KB) 3 22/02/2017
DR164 Michele Stephens (PDF - 65.1 KB) 1 23/02/2017
  Michele Stephens (Word - 26.3 KB)    
DR165 Peter Connolly (PDF - 84.2 KB) 2 27/02/2017
  Peter Connolly (Word - 28.5 KB)    
DR166 Kerin Physio Co (PDF - 68.1 KB) 1 14/02/2017
  Kerin Physio Co (Word - 26.5 KB)    
DR167 MidWest Development Commission (PDF - 3.1 MB) 38 24/02/2017
DR168 Dr Priyanka Bandara (PDF - 138.8 KB) 3 24/02/2017
  Dr Priyanka Bandara (Word - 33.3 KB)    
Attachment 1: Impaired Public Health in the Wireless Age (PDF - 723.4 KB) 7 24/02/2017
Attachment 2: Testimony at the Hills Shire Council conciliatory hearing: Maraylya residents vs NBN Co (PDF - 95.2 KB) 2 24/02/2017
  Attachment 2: Testimony at the Hills Shire Council conciliatory hearing: Maraylya residents vs NBN Co (Word - 29.4 KB)    
Attachment 3: Expert Medical and Scientific Organizations WARN on WIRELESS Radiation (PDF - 625.7 KB) 4 24/02/2017
DR169 Catherine Wood (PDF - 69.1 KB) 1 28/02/2017
  Catherine Wood (Word - 26.3 KB)    
DR170 John Denham (PDF - 51.8 KB) 3 01/03/2017
DR171 Steve Weller (PDF - 392.0 KB) 5 03/03/2017
Attachment 1: Electromagnetic Hypersensitivity (PDF - 2.7 MB) 107 03/03/2017
Attachment 2: ORSAA Database Extract Per Bio Effect Category (PDF - 493.5 KB) 41 03/03/2017
DR172 GQI Consulting (PDF - 117.3 KB) 2 06/03/2017
  GQI Consulting (Word - 75.5 KB)    
DR173 Great Northern Telecommunications (PDF - 211.2 KB) 11 14/02/2017
DR174 Fiona Shanti (PDF - 15.7 KB) 2 09/03/2017
  Fiona Shanti (Word - 46.5 KB)    
DR175 Kansoly Telecom Expense Management (PDF - 167.2 KB) 2 21/03/2017
  Kansoly Telecom Expense Management (Word - 90.7 KB)    
DR176 nbn (PDF - 406.8 KB) 2 28/03/2017
DR177 Philip Gardiner (PDF - 71.1 KB) 1 28/03/2017
  Philip Gardiner (Word - 26.2 KB)    
DR178 ACCAN (PDF - 329.8 KB) 1 06/04/2017
DR179 EHS Network (PDF - 77.7 KB) 1 10/04/2017
  EHS Network (Word - 26.6 KB)    
Attachment 1: Keep Land Lines in Rural Areas - Petition (PDF - 82.8 KB) 18 10/04/2017
Attachment 2: Information on the biological harm of microwave radiation emitted from wireless devices (PDF - 2.4 MB) 48 10/04/2017