Skip to Content

Murray-Darling Basin Plan: Five-year assessment

Public hearings

Public hearings provided participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. Read more about public hearings

Download transcript of all hearings

Please note: Access Word versions of transcripts by hearing below.

Expand allCollapse all

Mildura, Vic - 12 October 2018

Transcript

Participants

  • Barrie McMillan
  • South West Water Users: Alan Whyte and Nerdia Healy
  • Lower Darling Horticulture Group: Rachel Strachan
  • Mildura Rural City Council: Martin Hawson, Mark Eckel, Mark Jenkins and Jason Modica
  • Wentworth Shire Council: Jane MacAllister
  • Lindsay Leake
  • Victorian Farmers Federation: Bill McClumpha
  • Bindara Station: David Arnold

Murray Bridge, SA - 15 October 2018

Transcript

Participants

  • Murray-Darling Association - Region 6: Vincent Cammell
  • Dr Anne Jensen
  • Ann Lucas and Lyndal Wilson
  • Paul Harvey
  • Bob Newman
  • River Lakes and Coorong Action Group: Elizabeth Tregenza
  • Robert McBride
  • Rosa Hillam
  • Commonwealth Environmental Water Office: Michelle Campbell

Shepparton, Vic - 17 October 2018

Transcript

Participants

  • Goulburn Valley Environment Group: John Pettigrew
  • Temba Orchards: Peta Thorton
  • Landcare Victoria: Sandy Mackenzie
  • Environment Victoria: Juliet Le Feuvre
  • Bluezone: Graeme Pyle and Mark Heggarty
  • Speak Up 4 Water: Shelley Scoullar
  • Goulburn Valley: Darryl Hogan
  • West Goulburn Branch of Victoria Farmers Federation and United Dairy Famers Victoria: Wade Northausen
  • Nicole McKay
  • Upper Goulburn River Catchment Authority: Jan Beer
  • Loddon Valley Gravity Irrigation District: Ken Pattison
  • Greater Shepparton City Council: Peter Harriot and Geraldine Christou
  • Maria Riedl
  • Yanco Creek and Tributaries Advisory Council: Mark Wettenhall
  • Murray Valley Private Diverters: Louise Burge
  • GMID Water Leadership Group: Suzanna Sheed and David McKenzie
  • Neil Eagle
  • Ken Pattison

Dubbo, NSW - 25 October 2018

Transcript

Participants

  • Healthy Rivers Dubbo: Melissa Gray
  • Inland Rivers Network: Beverley Smiles
  • Macquarie River Food and Fibre: Grant Tranter
  • Macquarie Marches Environmental Landholders Association: Garry Hall and Dugald Bucknell
  • Lachlan Valley Water: Mary Ewing
  • Belaringar Creek Association: Michael Job
  • Margaret McDonald
  • Barwon-Darling Water: Ian Cole

Canberra, ACT - 26 October 2018

Transcript

Participants

  • Balonne Shire Council: Richard Marsh
  • National Farmers' Federation: Les Gordon and Warwick Ragg
  • Gwydir Valley Irrigators Association: Zara Lowien
  • Fonterra Australia: Jack Holden
  • Murray Darling Association: Emma Bradbury and David Thurley
  • Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists: Dr Terry Hillman and Dr Celine Steinfeld