Skip to Content

Conservation of Historic Heritage Places

Submissions

* Submissions marked with an asterisk have omitted 'In confidence' content - part or all of the submission is not online.

# Hash denotes some attachments are not available online. Contact the project team for access if necessary.

% Percent symbol denotes scanned image PDFs which are not readable by some screen readers. For help read our accessibility statement.

Copyright in submissions resides with the author(s), not with the Productivity Commission.

All submissions will remain on the Commission's website indefinitely.


No. Individual / Organisation Date Pages File/s
3
Ms Margrit Stocker
11/05/2005 5
4
Mr Richard Bramley
16/05/2005 2
5
Hay Shire Council
18/05/2005 3
6
I J S Bowie
13/06/2005 5
7
Organ Historical Trust of Australia
11/06/2005 7
8
Janet and John Boyd #
22/06/2005 25
9
Mr Albert James Morris
28/06/2005 7
10
Mr D J Mulvaney
27/06/2005 3
11
Mrs Zeny Edwards #
02/07/2005 49
12
Broken Hill City Council
07/07/2005 15
13
Convict Trail Project Inc
07/07/2005 7
14
Sydney Engineering Heritage Committee, Engineers
10/07/2005 13
15
Mrs J Maling
11/07/2005 8
16
National Trust of Queensland
11/07/2005
17
Ms Helen Hannah #
11/07/2005 4
18
City of Melbourne
12/07/2005 3
19
Museum Victoria
15/07/2005 1
20
Mr Ian Evans OAM
15/07/2005 22
21
Ms Sue Berger
18/07/2005 16
22
Ms Vinita Deodhar
19/07/2005 4
23
Mr John Davies
20/07/2005 3
24
Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union - Construction and General Division - CFMEU
20/07/2005 5
25
Ms Christine Stewart
21/07/2005 4
26
Ms Kath Crilly
21/07/2005 2
27
City of Ryde Council
22/07/2005 5
28
Mr Bruce Pennay
22/07/2005 2
29
Engineering Heritage Committee, Tasmania Division Engineers Australia
22/07/2005 3
30
Ivan McDonald Architects
22/07/2005 7
31
Mr Ross Murphy
24/07/2005 4
32
The Balmain Association Inc
25/07/2005 2
33
Mr Des Hanlon
25/07/2005 7
34
Adelaide Arcade Pty Ltd
25/07/2005 6
35
English Heritage
26/07/2005 4
36
Braidwood Historical Society
26/07/2005 2
37
Royal Australian Historical Society
25/07/2005 2
38
Nepean Historical Society Inc
23/07/2005 4
39
Lotterywest (Community Funding)
26/07/2005 7
40
Australian Council of National Trusts
27/07/2005 248
41
Heritage Group of Leichhardt District
27/07/2005 2
42
Gold Coast City Council
27/07/2005 3
43
Town of Vincent
27/07/2005 4
44
Duncan Marshall
27/07/2005 10
45
The Australian Garden History Society
27/07/2005 12
46
EPBC Unit Project
27/07/2005 9
47
Ms E Cummins
28/07/2005 1
48
Randwick City Council
28/07/2005 2
49
The Australian Academy of the Humanities
29/07/2005 4
50
Manly, Warringah and Pittwater Historical Society Inc
28/07/2005 2
51
Friends of Linnwood
28/07/2005 1
52
Department of Defence
25/07/2005 26
53
Bruny Island Historical Society
28/07/2005 2
54
The Braidwood Residents Association
27/07/2005 2
55
Mr Robert Clark
25/07/2005 3
56
Arms Collectors Guild of New South Wales
26/07/2005 1
57
Shire of York
29/07/2005 8
58
Docomomo Australia Inc
28/07/2005 4
59
Heritage Council of Western Australia
28/07/2005 20
60
Hornsby Shire Historical Society
29/07/2005 3
61
Royal Historical Society of Queensland
29/07/2005 2
62
City of Port Phillip
29/07/2005 6
63
Polish Historical Institute in Australia
29/07/2005 5
64
Dr Linda Young
29/07/2005 2
65
Bendigo Pottery
29/07/2005 1
66
Municipal Association of Victoria
29/07/2005 8
67
City of Perth
29/06/2005 20
68
The Royal Australian Institute of Architects
29/07/2005 29
69
Federation of Australian Historical Societies Inc
29/07/2005 5
70
Hobart City Council
29/07/2005 12
71
Southern Midlands Council
29/07/2005 17
72
Graham Brooks and Associates Pty Ltd
29/07/2005 28
73
Western Australian Local Government Association
29/07/2005 14
74
Strathfield Council
29/07/2005 3
75
City of Mitcham
29/07/2005 3
76
The Uniting Church in Australia - Part 1
Part 2
29/07/2005 54
77
Mr John Shawcross
29/07/2005 11
78
The City of Newcastle
29/07/2005 9
79
Royal Historical Society of Victoria
29/07/2005 2
80
Western Australian Museum
29/07/2005 5
81
City of Stonnington
29/07/2005 5
82
Bathurst Information and Neighbourhood Centre Inc
29/07/2005 4
83
Urban Development Institute of Australia (WA Div)
29/07/2005 6
84
Conservation Council of South Australia Inc
29/07/2005 3
85
Collections Council of Australia Ltd
29/07/2005 5
86
Willoughby District Historical Society
29/07/2005 3
87
Ms Heather Berry
01/08/2005 3
88
Ms Christine Whitlam
29/07/2005 3
89
Dr Frank Hurley
01/08/2005 3
90
K Henderson
29/07/2005 4
91
Lancefield Old Bank B & B
01/08/2005 9
92
Mt Kosciuszko Incorporated
29/07/2005 3
93
Engineering Heritage Australia
29/07/2005 4
94
History Council of NSW
01/08/2005 2
95
Museums Australia
01/08/2005 2
96
Banyule City Council
01/08/2005 2
97
Vincent Sammut
25/07/2005 4
98
Western Australian Planning Commission
01/08/2005 8
99
Ms Susan Balderstone
02/08/2005 4
100
City of Ballarat
02/08/2005 12
101
City of Maribyrnong
02/08/2005 2
102
Burwood and District Historical Society
02/08/2005 3
103
Maitland City Council
27/07/2005 8
104
Mr Gary Vines
03/08/2005 4
105
Brighton Residents For Urban Protection
03/08/2005 13
106
Renate Howe
01/08/2005 5
107
Professor William Logan of the Cultural Heritage Centre for Asia and the Pacific
01/08/2005 2
108
The National Trust of Australia (WA)
01/08/2005
109
Ian Pausacker
02/08/2005 4
110
Jaycees Community Foundation Inc.
01/08/2005 8
111
Dr Barrie Melotte
01/08/2005 5
112
PLan: the Planning Action Network
04/08/2005 17
113
Save Braidwood Inc
04/08/2005 8
114
The Glebe Society Incorporated
04/08/2005 8
115
Adelaide City Council
26/07/2005 25
116
Urban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA)
29/07/2005 8
117
Environmental Defenders Office (SA) Inc
29/07/2005 10
118
The Australian Heritage Council
29/07/2005 34
119
Kosciuszko Huts Association Inc
08/08/2005 6
120
Ms Amanda Jean
05/08/2005 6
121
Assoc Prof Bruce Davis AM
05/08/2005 2
122
Australia ICOMOS
04/08/2005 135
123
R E and W K Mews *
04/08/2005 3
124
Old Parliament House #
04/08/2005 5
125
Residents 3000 Inc
08/08/2005 3
126
National Cultural Heritage Forum #
08/08/2005 4
127
David Young #
08/08/2005 5
128
R. Falkinger F.R.A.I.A.
08/08/2005 5
129
Carlton Gardens Group
08/08/2005 5
130
Lovell Chen Pty Ltd
09/08/2005 21
131
National Trust of Australia (Tasmania) #
08/08/2005 37
132
Planning Institute of Australia
09/08/2005 9
133
Phoenix Aero Club #
07/08/2005 2
134
Property Owners’ Association of Victoria Inc #
08/08/2005 13
135
Buninyong and District Historical Society
10/08/2005 2
136
Tasmanian Government
10/08/2005 27
137
Ms Barbara Hickson
26/08/2005 2
138
Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology
10/08/2005 6
139
COAG Heritage Chairs and Officials of Australia and New Zealand
10/08/2005 31
140
Artlab Australia
06/08/2005 6
141
Barry Chapman
12/08/2005 3
142
Balmain Precinct Committee
11/08/2005 10
143
City of Sydney #
12/08/2005 13
144
Friends of the Quarantine Station and North Head Sanctuary foundation
11/08/2005 10
145
Ms Morna Winter-Irving
11/08/2005 15
146
Lidcombe Heritage Group Inc
10/08/2005 1
147
ACT Heritage Council
12/08/2005 14
148
The National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
12/08/2005 14
149
Tourism Council Tasmania
15/08/2005 1
150
John and Ona Winter-Irving
15/08/2005 3
151
Polish Community Council of Australia and New Zealand
15/08/2005 2
152
Richard White
15/08/2005 3
153
National Capital Authority
15/08/2005 12
154
Department of the Environment and Heritage 1
15/08/2005 54
155
The Polish Scouting Association ZHP in Australia Inc.
18/08/2005 6
156
Christian Bell
19/08/2005 2
157
NSW Government – NSW Heritage Office
18/08/2005 94
158
Duncan Marshall
20/08/2005 2
159
Tanya Warms and Elizabeth Hore
21/08/2005 2
160
Anglican Church of Australia -- Diocese of Tasmania
11/08/2005 2
161
Marriner Theatres
08/08/2005 3
162
Tom Perrigo
23/08/2005 11
163
Compatriots Movement, Polish Ex-Servicemen’s Association Sub-Branch No 8 and Polish Group of Radio 4EB FM 98.1
13/08/2005 1
164
Government of South Australia
27/08/2005 11
165
WA Division of the Property Council of Australia
26/08/2005 5
166
John and Janet Boyd
02/09/2005 4
167
John Alexander
02/09/2005 3
168
Mrs Betty McCarthy
08/09/2005 1
169
Dr G J Abbott
08/09/2005 5
170
Ms Suzanne Lockhart *
08/09/2005   
171
Mr Vincent Crow OAM
06/09/2005 2
172
The National Trust of Australia (NSW)
18/09/2005 16
173
Braidwood & District Historical Society Inc. *
11/09/2005   
174
Gordon Grimwade & Associates
13/09/2005 7
175
Interim Namadgi Advisory Board
21/09/2005
176
Hornsby Shire Council
20/09/2005 3
177
City of Casey
22/09/2005 2
178
Heritage Council of Victoria
29/09/2005 5
179
Local Government Association of NSW and Shires Association of NSW
29/09/2005 16
180
National Trust (NSW)
06/10/2005 3
181
Mr James Reid
07/10/2005 1
182
Dr Lynne Armitage
10/10/2005 40
183
Department of the Environment and Heritage
10/10/2005 14
184
Victorian Government
12/10/2005 40
185
Mr Alan Anderson
18/10/2005 3
186
Australian Heritage Council
19/10/2005 8
187
COAG Chairs of the Heritage Councils of Australia and New Zealand
19/10/2005 43
188
NSW Government - NSW Heritage Office
24/10/2005 18
189
Janet and John Boyd
24/10/2005 2
190
Conservation Solutions
24/10/2005 3
191
Kew Cottages Coalition Inc
31/10/2005 3
192
Northern Territory Government #
10/11/2005 57
DR193
Shire of York
05/01/2006 5
DR194
Ian Pitt #
Attachment
06/01/2006 2
DR195
Queensland Government
20/12/2005 20
DR196
John and Janet Boyd # #
Attachment
DR197
Mosley, Dr Geoff
08/01/2006
DR198
Vines, Mr Gary
08/01/2006
DR199
Mr Gary Green
12/01/2006
DR200
Hipper, Mr John *
10/01/2006   
DR201
Logan, Mr David
06/01/2006
DR202
Ms Diana Anderson
09/12/2005 2
DR203
Mr Jack Kershaw
20/12/2005 2
DR204
The Australian Garden History Society
20/01/2006 2
DR205
Iwanicki, Ms Iris
20/01/2006 7
DR206
Graeme Butler and Associates
20/01/2006 8
DR207
Polish Community Council of Australia and New Zealand
23/01/2006 2
DR208
Wiffen, Mr Graeme
23/01/2006 5
DR209
Save Braidwood Inc
24/01/2006 5
DR210
Scott, Mr Max #
25/01/2006 6
DR211
Casley, Peter and Jenny
25/01/2006 1
DR212
Edwards, Ms Zeny
25/01/2006 4
DR213
Maling, Mrs Jennifer #
25/01/2006 6
DR214
Rahmani, Mr Saman #
27/01/2006 3
DR215
Brew, Mr Don
27/01/2006 4
DR216
Ms Anne Carroll OAM and Ms Janine Kitson
27/01/2006 4
DR217
Bramley, Dr. R
27/01/2006 5
DR218
Adelaide Parklands Preservation Association Inc
27/01/2006 1
DR219
Owens, Mr L
30/01/2006 2
DR220
The North Adelaide Society Inc
23/01/2006 3
DR221
Nepean Historical society Inc
26/01/2006 3
DR222
Zanghi, Mr Stefan
DR223
Eagle Farm Community Projects #
30/01/2006 5
DR224
Castle Hill Site Community Committee #
31/01/2006 5
DR225
Jensen Planning and Design
01/02/2006 5
DR226
R Marks and M Adams
02/02/2006 5
DR227
Wiffen, Mr Graeme
01/02/2006 5
DR228
Whitmore, Ms Trixie
29/01/2006 1
DR229
Green, Cr Gary, JP * #
03/02/2006 1   
DR230
P J Brown
01/02/2006 8
DR231
Baw Baw Shire Council
30/01/2006 2
DR232
Summit Air Travel
30/01/2006 6
DR233
Donovan D Rypkema
06/02/2006 15
DR234
Bass Coast Shire Council
06/02/2006 3
DR235
Robert G Goligher
03/02/2006 2
DR236
City of Mitcham
06/02/2006 1
DR237
Australian Council of National Trusts
03/02/2006 161
DR238
Ludlow, Ms Christa
07/02/2006 9
DR239
Toon, Mr John
06/02/2006 3
DR240
City of Port Phillip
08/02/2006 7
DR241
Uniting Church of Australia
07/02/2006 2
DR242
Heritage Council of Victoria
08/02/2006 14
DR243
McNamara, Ms Shirley
09/02/2006 4
DR244
Rounsefell, Dr Vanda
09/02/2006 6
DR245
Strathfield Residents Action Group
09/02/2006 1
DR246
Crilly, Ms Kath
09/02/2006 1
DR247
Hemer, Mrs Christine
10/02/2006 1
DR248
Glebe Point Residents Group
08/02/2006 2
DR249
Potts, Mr David
10/02/2006
DR250
The Makris Group of Companies
09/02/2006 2
DR251
City of Onkaparinga
08/02/2006 2
DR252
Mount Prior Vineyard
10/02/2006 2
DR253
Fremantle Ports
10/02/2006 2
DR254
Australian Local Government Association
13/02/2006 9
DR255
Australia ICOMOS
13/02/2006 17
DR256
Brine AM, Dr Judith
14/02/2006 2
DR257
Hubert Architects
14/02/2006 3
DR258
Australian Heritage Council
14/02/2006 25
DR259
Ron Danvers
14/02/2006 1
DR260
Parkville Association Inc
14/02/2006 4
DR261
Professional Historians Association (SA) Inc
12/02/2006 1
DR262
H M P Stock
10/02/2006 5
DR263
City of West Torrens
13/02/2006 2
DR264
Vines, Mr Gary
15/02/2006 4
DR265
Anderson, Mr Ted
15/02/2006 2
DR266
Indigo Shire Council
15/02/2006 4
DR267
ACT Heritage Council
15/02/2006 4
DR268
Authentic Heritage Services Pty Ltd
16/02/2006 8
DR269
Young, Mr David
16/02/2006 2
DR270
City of Canada Bay Council
16/02/2006 4
DR271
Chairs of the Heritage Councils of Australia and New Zealand
20/02/2006 42
DR272
National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
15/02/2006 8
DR273
City of Glen Eira
03/02/2006 4
DR274
Christian Heritage Australia
15/02/2006 8
DR275
City of Nedlands
16/02/2006 2
DR276
Carroll OAM, Ms Anne and Kitson, Ms Janine #
Attachments B and C
17/02/2006 5
DR277
Attachments B and C
17/02/2006 4
DR278
The Hills District Historical Society Inc
17/02/2006 3
DR279
Planning Institute of Australia
17/02/2006 2
DR280
Haikerwal, Mr Deepak
19/02/2006 5
DR281
Save Braidwood Inc
17/02/2006 8
DR282
Cranswick-Smith, Mr Graham
20/02/2006 1
DR283
Adam, Mr Paul
17/02/2006 5
DR284
City of Moreland
20/02/2006 3
DR285
Parke, Mr Lou
20/02/2006 3
DR286
McDougall & Vines
20/02/2006 3
DR287
Port Melbourne Historical and Preservation Society Inc
15/02/2006 1
DR288
Payne, Mr K W * #
15/02/2006 4
DR289
Coorparoo Christian Assembly
20/02/2006 4
DR290
Moore, Ms Evonne
21/02/2006 3
DR291
Cox, Mr Henly J
22/02/2006 17
DR292
Frankos, D, B and M #
17/02/2006 12
DR293
City of Holdfast Bay #
22/02/2006 33