Skip to Content

Australia's Urban Water Sector

Submissions


* Submissions marked with an asterisk have omitted 'In confidence' content - part or all of the submission is not online.

# Hash denotes some attachments are not available online. Contact the project team for access if necessary.

% Percent symbol denotes scanned image PDFs which are not readable by some screen readers. For help read our accessibility statement.

Copyright in submissions resides with the author(s), not with the Productivity Commission.

All submissions will remain on the Commission's website indefinitely.

See also


Initial submissions (89)
No. Name Received Pages
1 Professor Brian Dollery (PDF - 32 Kb) 08/10/2010 2
2 Aqua Piovana Pty Ltd (PDF - 12 Kb) 15/10/2010 1
3 Waterplus (Aust) Pty Ltd (PDF - 40 Kb) 18/10/2010 12
4 Engineers Australia (PDF - 356 Kb) 18/10/2010 13
5 Professor Lin Crase and Dr Sue O'Keefe (PDF - 23 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 59 Kb)
01/11/2010 1
10
6 Infrastructure Australia (PDF - 56 Kb) 03/11/2010 2
7 Richard Koerner (PDF - 25 Kb) 03/11/2010 3
8 Professor Brian Head (PDF - 68 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 296 Kb)
27/10/2010 12
11
9 Amy-Rose West (PDF - 15 Kb) # 03/11/2010 1
10 City of Salisbury (PDF - 94 Kb) 29/10/2010 4
11 Nubian Water Systems (PDF - 31 Kb) 29/10/2010 4
12 National Competition Council (PDF - 440 Kb) %
- Attachment (PDF - 186 Kb)
04/11/2010 8
69
13 Tasmanian Council of Social Service (PDF - 26 Kb) 04/11/2010 2
14 Irrigation Australia (PDF - 9468 Kb) % 04/11/2010 9
15 Shoalhaven City Council (PDF - 295 Kb) 04/11/2010 11
16 Department of Health (PDF - 171 Kb) 05/11/2010 5
17 T Bowring and Associates Pty Ltd (PDF - 282 Kb) 05/11/2010 18
18 See Submission 37 - -
19 Yarra Valley Water (PDF - 671 Kb) 05/11/2010 34
20 Local Government Association of Queensland (PDF - 636 Kb) 05/11/2010 35
21 Sydney Water (PDF - 1327 Kb) 05/11/2010 41
22 Professor Quentin Grafton (PDF - 65 Kb) 05/11/2010 15
23 Australian Building Codes Board (PDF - 71 Kb) 05/11/2010 2
24 Wyong Shire Council (PDF - 293 Kb) % 05/11/2010 2
25 Richard Koerner (PDF - 17 Kb) # 09/11/2010 1
26 Professor John Quiggin (PDF - 24 Kb) 05/11/2010 5
27 Burdekin Shire Council (PDF - 21 Kb) 05/11/2010 2
28 B Cooper, L Crase and M Burton (PDF - 358 Kb) 05/11/2010 33
29 Water Services Association of Australia (PDF - 253 Kb) 05/11/2010 37
30 Kempsey Shire Council (PDF - 144 Kb) 05/11/2010 26
31 Water and Carbon Group (PDF - 207 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 1381 Kb)
05/11/2010 9
14
32 Australian Council of Social Service (PDF - 95 Kb) 08/11/2010 2
33 Rockhampton Regional Council (PDF - 51 Kb) 10/11/2010 11
34 Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (PDF - 1315 Kb) 05/11/2010 36
35 Laurence Jones (PDF - 41 Kb) # 01/11/2010 8
36 Economic Regulation Authority (PDF - 43 Kb) % 10/11/2010 2
37 Water Quality Research Australia Ltd (PDF - 56 Kb) 11/11/2010 2
38 Department of Water (WA) (PDF - 139 Kb) 11/11/2010 8
39 Environmental Defenders Office (SA) Inc (PDF - 43 Kb) 11/11/2010 3
40 Alison Joseph (PDF - 103 Kb) # 11/11/2010 11
41 Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia (PDF - 239 Kb) 11/11/2010 9
42 Australian Water Association (PDF - 899 Kb) 12/11/2010 25
43 Tasmanian Water and Sewerage Corporations (PDF - 145 Kb) 12/11/2010 6
44 Anglicare Tasmania (PDF - 139 Kb) 12/11/2010 6
45 ACTEW Corporation (PDF - 3039 Kb) % 12/11/2010 5
46 Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre (PDF - 620 Kb) 12/11/2010 13
47 Market Reform (Larry Ruff) and Geoff Swier (PDF - 530 Kb) 15/11/2010 29
48 Water Factory Company (PDF - 134 Kb) 15/11/2010 2
49 AquaNet (PDF - 186 Kb) 12/11/2010 14
50 Riverina Water County Council (PDF - 2356 Kb) % 18/11/2010 49
51 Midcoast Water (PDF - 1426 Kb) 09/11/2010 60
52 Government of South Australia (PDF - 388 Kb) % 23/11/2010 13
53 National Water Commission (PDF - 610 Kb) % 25/11/2010 4
54 Wagga Wagga City Council (PDF - 76 Kb) 23/11/2010 12
55 City of Wanneroo (PDF - 251 Kb) %
- Attachment 1 (PDF - 2495 Kb) %
- Attachment 2 (PDF - 17 Kb)
25/11/2010 2
28
2
56 Goldenfields Water (PDF - 2070 Kb) % 22/11/2010 46
57 Professor Terry Dwyer (PDF - 473 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 1721 Kb) %
24/11/2010 29
13
58 Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal of NSW (PDF - 478 Kb)
- Attachment B (PDF - 1134 Kb)
- Attachment C (PDF - 485 Kb)
- Attachment D (PDF - 260 Kb)
24/11/2010 54
138
80
40
59 Amy-Rose West (PDF - 217 Kb) % - Supplementary to Submission 9
- Attachment 1 (PDF - 839 Kb)
- Attachment 2 (PDF - 291 Kb) %
- Attachment 3 (PDF - 579 Kb) %
- Attachment 4 (PDF - 23 Kb)
30/12/2010 4
2
4
2
3
60 Department of Environment and Resource Management (PDF - 2855 Kb) %
- Attachment (PDF - 1692 Kb) %
22/11/2010 44
26
61 Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PDF - 377 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 1623 Kb)
30/11/2010 13
76
62 Infrastructure Australia - Volume 1 (PDF - 1946 Kb) - Supplementary to Submission 6
Infrastructure Australia - Volume 2 (PDF - 1922 Kb)
03/02/2011 68
219
63 Local Government Association of NSW and Shires Association of NSW (PDF - 197 Kb) 06/12/2010 14
64 Local Government Association of Tasmania (PDF - 27 Kb) 13/12/2010 3
65 NSW Government (PDF - 335 Kb) 09/12/2010 36
66 Business Council of Australia (PDF - 147 Kb)
- Attachment 1 (PDF - 3804 Kb)
- Attachment 2 (PDF - 3078 Kb)
13/12/2010 4
150
72
67 Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre (PDF - 569 Kb) % - Supplementary to submission 46 16/12/2010 12
68 Sydney Water (PDF - 281 Kb) % - Supplementary to submission 21 16/12/2010 16
69 ACTEW Corporation (PDF - 152 Kb) % - Supplementary to submission 45 16/12/2010 11
70 Tasmanian Government (PDF - 688 Kb) % 16/12/2010 14
71 Withdrawn - -
72 Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal of NSW (PDF - 991 Kb) % - Supplementary to submission 58 16/12/2010 9
73 Coliban Water (PDF - 109 Kb) 13/01/2011 5
74 Professor Terry Dwyer (PDF - 14 Kb) - Supplementary to submission 57 04/01/2011 1
75 Centre for Water Sensitive Cities (PDF - 1610 Kb) % 03/01/2011 16
76 City of Wanneroo (PDF - 260 Kb) % - Supplementary to submission 55 21/12/2010 3
77 Council of Mayors (SEQ) Pty Ltd (PDF - 1233 Kb) 07/01/2011 86
78 Water Corporation (PDF - 48 Kb) 03/02/2011 10
79 Government of South Australia (PDF - 144 Kb) 03/02/2011 4
80 Amy-Rose West (PDF - 105 Kb) % - Supplementary to Submissions 9 and 59 07/02/2011 1
81 Richard Koerner (PDF - 24 Kb) - Supplementary to Submissions 7 and 25 17/02/2011 1
82 Barry Trembath Consultant Pty Ltd 18/02/2011 21
83 Sydney Water (PDF - 144 Kb) - Supplementary to Submissions 21 and 68 23/02/2011 61
84 Richard Koerner # % - Supplemmentary to Submissions 7, 25 and 81 09/03/2011 1
85 Local Government Association of NSW and Shires Association of NSW (PDF - 154 Kb) - Supplementary to Submissions 63 22/03/2011 11
86 Dubbo City Council (PDF - 86 Kb) 25/03/2011 16
87 Gladstone Area Water Board (PDF - 194 Kb) % 25/03/2011 1
88 Neil Nicholas (PDF - 53 Kb) 04/04/2011 2
89 Water Directorate Incorporated (PDF - 1632 Kb) 08/04/2011 25

Go to top of this web page

Post draft report submissions (78)
No. Name Received Pages
DR90 Centroc and the Lower Macquarie Water Utilities (PDF - 1510 Kb) %
- Attachment (PDF - 235 Kb) %
27/04/2011 31
3
DR91 Richard Koerner * - -
DR92 Peter Lane (PDF - 22 Kb) 16/04/2011 1
DR93 Institute of Public Affairs (PDF - 281 Kb) 03/05/2011 12
DR94 H2O Organiser (PDF - 841 Kb) % 03/05/2011 14
DR95 Martin Clark (PDF - 20 Kb) 13/04/2011 1
DR96 Amy-Rose West (PDF - 34 Kb) 01/05/2011 4
DR97 Richard Koerner (PDF - 30 Kb) 06/05/2011 2
DR98 Professor Peter Collignon (PDF - 1968 Kb) % 11/05/2011 89
DR99 Southern Cross Water and Infrastructure Corporation (PDF - 2127 Kb) 19/04/2011 16
DR100 Cootamundra Shire Council (PDF - 296 Kb) 16/05/2011 41
DR101 Moree Plains Shire Council (PDF - 956 Kb) % 16/04/2011 6
DR102 Water Utilities Sharing Group (PDF - 2467 Kb) % 16/05/2011 7
DR103 Tenants Advice Service (PDF - 132 Kb) 16/04/2011 6
DR104 Midcoast Water (PDF - 633 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 66 Kb)
17/05/2011 16
1
DR105 Professor Terry Dwyer (PDF - 171 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 224 Kb)
18/04/2011 19
70
DR106 Cooma-Monaro Shire Council (PDF - 921 Kb) % 18/05/2011 2
DR107 Infrastructure Australia (PDF - 1387 Kb) %
- Attachment (PDF - 71 Kb)
18/04/2011 2
19
DR108 Bathurst Regional Council (PDF - 155 Kb) % 18/05/2011 2
DR109 Professor Andrew Worthington (PDF - 51 Kb) 18/04/2011 1
DR110 National Centre of Excellence in Desalination (PDF - 142 Kb) 18/05/2011 5
DR111 Stormwater NSW (PDF - 77 Kb) 18/04/2011 8
DR112 Irrigation Australia Limited (PDF - 346 Kb) 18/05/2011 8
DR113 Waterwise Systems Pty Ltd (PDF - 2645 Kb) 18/04/2011 50
DR114 Wyong Shire Council (PDF - 1306 Kb) % 18/05/2011 4
DR115 Yarra Valley Water (PDF - 1377 Kb) 18/04/2011 56
DR116 Wagga Wagga City Council (PDF - 338 Kb) % 18/05/2011 12
DR117 SA Health (PDF - 2743 Kb) % 18/04/2011 6
DR118 Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal of NSW (PDF - 192 Kb) 18/05/2011 10
DR119 ACTEW Corporation (PDF - 1583 Kb) % 18/04/2011 4
DR120 Greg Cameron (PDF - 2343 Kb) % 18/05/2011 41
DR121 Water Directorate (NSW) (PDF - 249 Kb) 18/05/2011 19
DR122 Department of Water (WA) (PDF - 180 Kb) % 20/05/2011 2
DR123 Water Factory Company (PDF - 557 Kb) 20/05/2011 29
DR124 City of Sydney (PDF - 2171 Kb) 20/05/2011 10
DR125 Save Byrrill Creek Campaign (PDF - 21 Kb)
- Attachment 1 (PDF - 334 Kb) %
- Attachment 2 (PDF - 2780 Kb) %
22/05/2011 2
37
23
DR126 Agritech Smartwater (PDF - 4132 Kb) 22/05/2011 90
DR127 Ian Macauley (PDF - 95 Kb) 22/05/2011 1
DR128 Australian Conservation Foundation (PDF - 371 Kb) 22/05/2011 11
DR129 Tenants Union of New South Wales (PDF - 271 Kb) 20/05/2011 2
DR130 National Water Commission (PDF - 210 Kb) 20/05/2011 8
DR131 Centroc and the Lower Macquarie Water Utilities (PDF - 4314 Kb) % 24/05/2011 67
DR132 Government of South Australia (PDF - 4344 Kb) % 25/05/2011 10
DR133 Consumer Action Law (PDF - 20 Kb) 25/05/2011 1
DR134 Local Government Association of Queensland (PDF - 371 Kb)
- Attachment 1 (PDF - 993 Kb)
- Attachment 2 (PDF - 972 Kb)
25/05/2011 9
35
42
DR135 Laurence Jones (PDF - 371 Kb) 25/05/2011 34
DR136 Centroc and the Lower Macquarie Water Utilities (PDF - 188 Kb) % 07/06/2011 3
DR137 Institute for Sustainable Futures (PDF - 376 Kb) 25/05/2011 9
DR138 Queensland Water Directorate (PDF - 873 Kb) 23/05/2011 42
DR139 Australian River Deltas (PDF - 64 Kb) 27/05/2011 11
DR140 Economic Regulation Authority (PDF - 308 Kb) % 27/05/2011 6
DR141 Emma Aisbett and Ralf Steinhauser (PDF - 296 Kb) 08/06/2011 31
DR142 General Electric (GE) Energy (PDF - 441 Kb) % 27/05/2011 17
DR143 Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre (PDF - 772 Kb) 27/05/2011 36
DR144 Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PDF - 208 Kb) 30/05/2011 3
DR145 Water Services Association of Australia (PDF - 348 Kb) 31/05/2011 22
DR146 NSW Government (PDF - 3701 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 6517 Kb)
01/06/2011 47
24
DR147 Shoalhaven City Council (PDF - 36 Kb) 31/05/2011 4
DR148 Independent Competition and Regulatory Commission (PDF - 58 Kb) 01/06/2011 6
DR149 South East Water (PDF - 200 Kb) 01/06/2011 16
DR150 City of Wanneroo (PDF - 75 Kb)
- Attachment (PDF - 34 Kb)
02/06/2011 8
2
DR151 Water Corporation (PDF - 36 Kb) 02/06/2011 7
DR152 Sydney Water (PDF - 101 Kb) 02/06/2011 4
DR153 Dr Richard Tooth and Dr Hugh Sibly (PDF - 170 Kb) 02/06/2011 6
DR154 Local Government Association of NSW and Shires Association of NSW (PDF - 146 Kb) 03/06/2011 5
DR155 Lithgow City Council (PDF - 57 Kb) 03/06/2011 1
DR156 Melbourne Water (PDF - 364 Kb) 03/06/2011 37
DR157 Australian Water Association (PDF - 257 Kb) 28/05/2011 15
DR158 Dr Ron Ben-David (PDF - 911 Kb) 09/06/2011 41
DR159 Council of Mayors (SEQ) (PDF - 2263 Kb) 10/06/2011 48
DR160 Western Australian Council of Social Services (WACOSS) (PDF - 648 Kb) 10/06/2011 18
DR161 Neil Nicholas (PDF - 43 Kb) 14/06/2011 1
DR162 Market Reform (Larry Ruff) and Geoff Swier (PDF - 724 Kb) 10/06/2011 18
DR163 Dr Ron Ben-David (PDF - 98 Kb) 28/06/2011 6
DR164 Riverina and Murray Regional Organisation of Councils (RAMROC) (PDF - 67 Kb) 28/06/2011 9
DR165 Riverina Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils (REMROC) (PDF - 172 Kb) 28/06/2011 12
DR166 Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences (ABARES) (PDF - 317 Kb) 25/07/2011 10
DR167 Queensland Government (PDF - 491 Kb) % 29/07/2011 8