Skip to Content

Workplace Relations Framework

Public hearings

Public hearings provide participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. The transcripts of the hearings will be made available publicly on the Commission's website. Any organisation or person can participate, either to appear and discuss their submissions or to observe the proceedings. Read more about public hearings

A transcript of proceedings will be published a week or two after its hearing has been held.

Expand allCollapse all

Bendigo - 4 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • Victorian Employers Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Nicholas Barkatsas and Lisa Burrell
  • Bendigo Business Council: Leah Sertori
  • Australian Nursing and Midwifery Foundation (Victorian branch): Leigh Hubbard, Loretta Marchesi and Damien Hurrell
  • Ambulance Employees Australia of Victoria: Brett Adie
  • Bendigo Manufacturing Group: Herbert Hermens, Gordon Hardcastle, Paul Chapman and Jim Dannock
  • Young Professionals Network Bendigo: Josh Pell
  • National Union of Workers: Jan Porter and Luke Martin
  • Peter Watkinson
  • Gareth Mills

Hobart - 7 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • Tasmania's Own Redline Coashes: Kathy Dwyer and Rowan Larissey
  • Launceston Chamber of Commerce: Maree Tetlow
  • Unions Tasmania: Steve Walsh, Paul Griffin, Mark Mann, Andrew Ostler and David Ball
  • United Voice Tasmania: Jannette Armstrong and Lititia Richardson
  • Tasmanian Small Business Council: Robert Mallett
  • Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: Jacob Batt

Melbourne - 8 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association: Gerard Dwyer, Julia Fox and Jhoana Grageda
  • Australian Industry Group: Innes Willox, Stephen Smith and Peter Burn
  • Australian Consortium for Research into Employment and Work: Geoff McGill and Prof Julian Teicher
  • The Essential Points: Amanda Scully
  • Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce: William Chesterman, Leyla Yilmaz and Nigel Muller
  • Australian Services Union: Michael Rizzo
  • Textile, Clothing and Footwear Union of Australia: Michele O'Neil, Reg Carmody, Sharon Dillon and Ha Tran
  • Mary O'Connor

Canberra - 11 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • Master Builders Australia: Wilhelm Harnisch and Richard Calver
  • Civil Contractors Federation: Mike Carmody and Nicole McCosker
  • Business Council of Australia: Jennifer Westacott and Megan Kirchner
  • Community and Public Sector Union: Nadine Flood and Alistair Waters
  • Federation of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia and the Salvation Army: Joseph Caputo, Gulnara Abbasova, Erin Gillen and Heather Moore
  • Australian Council of Trade Unions: Scott Connolly and James Fleming
  • J Rob Bray
  • Joseph Mitchell

Adelaide - 15 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • Working Women's Centre SA Inc: Sandra Dann
  • South Australian Wine Industry Association: Brian Smedley
  • Professor Andrew Stewart

Sydney - 17 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • K & L Gates: Gerard Phillips
  • Economic Security4Women: Sally Jope
  • Restaurant and Catering Australia: John Hart
  • Klaas Woldring
  • Kingsford Legal Centre and Marrickville Legal Centre: Maria Nawaz and Annette Van Gent
  • United Voice: Jo Schofield, David McElrea and Mary Quirk
  • Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Richard Clancy and Alana Matheson
  • Unions NSW: Mark Lennon and Mark Morey
  • Catholic Commission for Employment Relations: Suzanne Ashby and Scott Cooper
  • Australian Catholic Council for Employment Relations: Brian Lawrence

Ipswich - 21 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • Queensland Council of Unions: John Battams, Michael Clifford and John Martin
  • Teys Australia: John Salter and Sarah Taylor
  • Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland: Nick Behrens and Kate Whittle
  • National Retail Association: Trevor Evans
  • Queensland Nurses' Union: Beth Mohle and Dr Liz Todhunter
  • Loretta Woolston
  • Communist Party of Australia: David Matters
  • Alan Byers
  • Steve Franklin
  • Group of Individuals: Wayne Porritt, Karen Moran, Samarah Wilson and Sheila Hunter
  • Australian Breastfeeding Association: Rachel McDonald

Melbourne - 23 September 2015

Transcript

Participants

  • Western Community Legal Centre: Catherine Hemingway, Neng Boi and Denis Nelthorpe
  • Australian Mines and Metals Association: Daniel Mammone, Tristan Menalda, Tony Bradford and Scott Barklamb
  • Kerry Deturt
  • Community and Public Sector Union Victoria: Karen Batt and Troy Wright
  • Unions WA: Meredith Hammat and Tim Dymond
  • Australian Higher Education Industrial Association: Stuart Andrews
  • Professionals Australia: Michael Butler
  • Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia: Paul Moss
  • Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation: Lee Thomas, Annie Butler and Nick Blake
  • Brendan McCarthy
  • Duncan Graham
  • Seth Watts