Skip to Content

Mental Health

Public hearings

Public hearings provide participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. The transcripts of the hearings will be made available publicly on the Commission's website. Any organisation or person can participate, either to appear and discuss their submissions or to observe the proceedings. Read more about public hearings

Transcript of all hearings

Word versions of transcripts available below by venue.

Expand allCollapse all

Canberra, ACT - 15 November 2019

Transcript

Participants

  • Mental Health Australia
  • Mental Health Carers Australia
  • Consumers Health Forum of Australia
  • Early Childhood Australia
  • Perinatal Wellbeing Centre
  • Diana Rendell
  • Colin Hales
  • ACT Disability Aged and Carer Advocacy Service
  • batyr
  • Mental Health Community Coalition ACT
  • Families and Friends for Drug Law Reform
  • Develop Daily
  • Terry De Luca
  • Julianne Christie
  • Fox Fromholtz
  • Jane Jervis
  • Mary Cormick
  • David Lovegrove
  • Joan Lipscombe

Melbourne, Vic - 18 November 2019 [ LIVE STREAM RECORDED ]

Transcript

Participants

  • Dr Ben Goodfellow and Associate Professor Campbell Paul
  • The Centre for Social Impact Swinburne
  • Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (Victorian Branch)
  • Australasian Sleep Association
  • Victoria Legal Aid
  • Mind Australia
  • Restart Health Services
  • Launch Housing
  • Eating Disorders Victoria
  • Ann Moir-Bussy
  • Michael Blair
  • Tandem
  • Consortium of Psychiatrists
  • Monash University
  • Andrew Morgan
  • First Step
  • Health and Community Services Union
  • David Clark
  • Tess Reilly-Browne
  • Donna Hansen-Vella
  • Borderline Personality Disorder Community

View live stream recording on Youtube

Melbourne, Vic - 19 November 2019 [ LIVE STREAM RECORDED ]

Transcript

Participants

  • People Power International
  • Mental Health Victoria
  • Beyond Blue
  • Prevention United
  • Vikein Mouradian
  • Victorian Mental Illness Awareness Council
  • Mental Health Legal Centre
  • Cyber Values.org
  • Australian Music Therapy Association
  • Debra Scott
  • The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists
  • Australians for Mental Health
  • Independent Private Psychiatrists Group
  • The ACT of Living
  • Prue Lynch

View live stream recording on Youtube

Geraldton, WA - 20 November 2019

Transcript

Participants

  • HelpingMinds
  • headspace Geraldton
  • Elucidate
  • Cathy Fox
  • Geraldton Regional Aboriginal Medical Service

Perth, WA - 21 November 2019

Transcript

Participants

  • Consumers of Mental Health Western Australia
  • HBF Health
  • St Bartholomew's House
  • Sjon Kraan
  • Beyond Words Counselling
  • Patricia Owen
  • Mike Anderson
  • Commissioner for Children and Young People Western Australia
  • Western Australia Primary Health Alliance
  • John Dallimore
  • Western Australia Association for Mental Health
  • Jay Anderson
  • David Napoli
  • David Hillman
  • Joseph Naimo
  • Michael Finn
  • Jennie Fitzhardinge
  • Hannah McGlade
  • Andris Markovs
  • Pamela Scott-Gale
  • Rebecca James

Sydney, NSW - 25 November 2019 [ LIVE STREAM RECORDED ]

Transcript

Participants

  • Patricia and Andrew Anderson
  • Suicide Prevention Australia
  • The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists
  • Marie Butler-Cole
  • The Financial Services Council and Metlife
  • Being
  • Wellbeing in Schools Australia (WISA)
  • The Better Health Generation
  • Australian Services Union
  • University of Sydney and The Woolcock Institute of Mental Research
  • School Nurses Australia
  • Orygen
  • New South Wales Council of Social Service
  • headspace Sunshine
  • Vicious Cycle PMDD
  • Mental Health Carers NSW
  • Community Mental Health Australia

View live stream recording on Youtube

Sydney, NSW - 26 November 2019 [ LIVE STREAM RECORDED ]

Transcript

Participants

  • Emma Spinks and Ian Thompson
  • National LGBTI Health Alliance
  • Matthew Fitzpatrick
  • Jeni Diekman
  • Mitchell Peacock
  • Ron Spielman
  • Scarlett Franks
  • Karen Spielman
  • Mental Health Coordinating Council
  • Alicia Boyd
  • Roger Gurr
  • Grief Journeys Ltd
  • Gita Irwin
  • Grassroots Approach Programs
  • Citizens Committee on Human Rights
  • Andrew Pryor
  • Libby Ducasse
  • Deborah Barit

View live stream recording on Youtube

Broken Hill, NSW - 28 November 2019

Transcript

Participants

  • Peter Gough
  • Jodie Callegher
  • Janice Hayman
  • Kayelene Crossing
  • Jo-Anne Cole
  • Dr Ramu Nachiappan
  • Marisa Pickett
  • Maxine Hinton
  • Christy McManus
  • Vanessa Smith
  • Vanessa Latham
  • Glenda Beeston
  • Joanie Sanderson
  • Les White
  • Des Jones
  • Emma Osman

Rockhampton, Qld - 2 December 2019

Transcript

Participants

  • Queensland Alliance for Mental Health
  • Headspace
  • Anglicare Central Queensland
  • Eating Disorders Queensland
  • Rise Above ACEs Group
  • Triple P International
  • John Pink
  • Robert Wellman
  • Deirdrie Killen

Brisbane, Qld - 3 December 2019

Transcript

Participants

  • Grow Australia: David Butt
  • Helena Willan
  • Mental Illness Fellowship of Australia: Tony Stevenson
  • Geoffrey Waghorn
  • Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists: Prof Brett Emerson
  • Christine Newton
  • Tania Murdock
  • Queensland Nurses and Midwives Union: Jamie Shepherd
  • Queensland Council for LGBTI Health: Rebecca Reynolds and Sally Morris
  • Beryl-Ann Anderson
  • Queensland Seafood Industry Association: Eric Perez
  • Kay Cogan
  • Arafmi: Irene Clelland
  • Niall Mclaren
  • Queensland Primary Health Networks: Paul Martin, Stuart Gordon and Lucille Chalmers
  • Stefanie Ross
  • Melissa Costin

Launceston, Tas - 9 December 2019

Transcript

Participants

  • Sleep Health Foundation
  • Australian Psychological Society
  • Psychology Caffe
  • Pippa Ross
  • Balancing of Life Counsellors
  • Diana Kube
  • David Asten
  • Tasmanian Life Counselling Pty Ltd
  • Australian College of Mental Health Nurses
  • Mental Health Council of Tasmania
  • Psychotherapy and Counselling Federation of Australia
  • Caring Fairly
  • Mental Health Families and Friends Tasmania
  • Royal Flying Doctor Service Tasmania
  • Victims of Psychiatrists
  • Abolish Psychiatry Party

Adelaide, SA - 5 February 2020

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian Counselling Association: Philip Armstrong
  • Bob Riessen
  • Skylight Mental Health: Paul Creedon
  • Medical Consumers Association: Tom Benjamin
  • Aaron Fornarino
  • GP Mental Health Standards Collaboration: Morton Rawlin
  • Leanne Longfellow
  • Sally Tregenza
  • Patricia Sutton
  • Danielle Malone
  • Lived Experience Leadership and Advocacy Network: Ellie Hodges
  • Mental Health Coalition of South Australia: Geoff Harris
  • Uniting SA: Danielle Bament and Keryn Robelin
  • Melissa Raven
  • Royal Australian College of General Practitioners: Carolyn Johnson
  • J Michael Innes
  • Salvation Army Ingle Farm: Karl Brettig
  • Emerging Minds: Brad Morton
  • Lucy Trethewey

Darwin, NT - 24 February 2020

Transcript

Participants

  • Bob Napier
  • Rosemary Clancy
  • Linda Spencer
  • Jos Van Der Sman
  • Philip Benjamin
  • Top End Women's Legal Service: Vanessa Lethlean and Caitlin Weatherby-Fell
  • Hristina Piltz
  • Warwick Smith
  • myDNA: Les Sheffield, Allan Sheffield and Sam Mostafa
  • Tanya Kretschmann
  • NT Mental Health Coalition: Judy Davis and Vanessa Harris
  • Mental Health Association of Central Australia: Merrilee Cox
  • Trinity Ryan
  • Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance NT: John Paterson, Danielle Dyall and Daisy Burgoyne
  • Saltbush Social Enterprises: Sophie Munch
  • Australian Association for Infant Mental Health: Gally McKenzie
  • TeamHEALTH: Anne Gawen