Skip to Content

Right to Repair

Public hearings

Public hearings provide participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. The transcripts of the hearings will be made available publicly on the Commission's website. Any organisation or person can participate, either to appear and discuss their submissions or to observe the proceedings. Read more about public hearings

Transcript of all hearings

Word versions of transcripts available below by date.

Expand allCollapse all

Sydney, NSW - Monday 19 July 2021

Participants

  • Choice: Erin Turner and Dean Price
  • iFIXIT: Kyle Wiens
  • Griffith University: Prof Leanne Wiseman
  • Queensland University of Technology: Dr Matthew Rimmer
  • Waste Management and Resource Recovery Association: Gayle Sloan
  • Queensland University of Technology: Dr Muhammad Zaheer Abbas
  • University of Technology Sydney: Dr Jesse Adams Stein
  • Australian Mobile Telecommunications Association: Spyro Kalos
  • Australian Information Industry Association: Janet Leslie and Paul Robinson
  • Watch and Clockmakers of Australia: Ross Robinson
  • Mend It Australia: Danny Ellis

Transcript

Melbourne, Vic - Tuesday 20 July 2021

Participants

  • Australian Automotive Aftermarket Association: Lesley Yates
  • Zero Waste Victoria: Kirsty Bishop-Fox
  • Techtronic Industries: Andrew Dodson and John Wu
  • Ai Group: Rachael Wilkinson
  • Consumer Action Law Centre: Gerard Brody and Brigette Rose
  • TCO Development: Clare Hobby
  • National Farmers' Federation: Sue Middleton and Ash Salardini
  • Mend it, Australia: Karen and Danny Ellis
  • Australia and New Zealand Recycling Platform: Carla Vasconi
  • Australian Democrats: Adrian Lozancic
  • Watch and Clockmakers of Australia - Vic Division: Kevin Arendse and Graeme Baker
  • Sony: David Harris

Transcript

Canberra, ACT - Wednesday 21 July 2021

Participants

  • Canadian Repair Coalition: Anthony Rosborough
  • World's Biggest Garage Sale: Yasmin Grigaliunas
  • E-Waste Watch Institute: John Gertsakis and Rose Read
  • Australian Digital Alliance: Ben Rice
  • Interactive Pty Ltd: Ari Bouras
  • Arema and Refrigerants Australia: Greg Picker
  • Australian Automotive Dealer Association: James Voortman
  • Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering: Alix Ziebell
  • Tractor and Machinery Association of Australia: Pete McCann
  • ACT Government: Shane Rattenbury, MLA
  • Motor Trades Association of Australia Limited: Richard Dudley
  • Consumer Electronics Suppliers Association: Ian McAlister
  • Mend It Australia: Danny Ellis
  • Individual: Andrew Jones

Transcript