Skip to Content

Compensation and Rehabilitation for Veterans

Public hearings

Public hearings provide participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. The transcripts of the hearings will be made available publicly on the Commission's website.

Read more about public hearings

Any organisation or person can participate, either to appear and discuss their submissions or to observe the proceedings.

Public hearing details

A transcript of proceedings will be published below - a week or two after its hearing has been held.

Expand allCollapse all

Adelaide - 4 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Returned and Services League of Australia, Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia, Vietnam Veterans Federation of Australia, RAAF Association, National Servicemen's Association, National Malaya Borneo Veterans Association, Korean Veterans Association and The Military Brotherhood Motorcycle Club: Mr Bill Denny AM BM, Mr Mal Thiele JP, Mr Robert Black and Mr Bill Hignett OAM
  • Veteran's Advisory Council: Mr Robert Manton
  • Mr Robert Shahinger
  • Returned and Services League SA/NT: Mr Steven Ceissman and Mr Kim Henshaw
  • Mr Michael Longford
  • Mr Kerry Lampard
  • Mr Daniel Foley
  • Mr Rod Murray
  • Partners of Veterans Association of Australia, SA: Ms Cleo Field
  • Mr Raymond Kemp
  • Ex-military Rehabilitation Centre: Mr John Simmons
  • Mr Les Smith
  • Ms Claudia Cream
  • Dr Robert Black
  • Mr George Mikajlo
  • Centre for Traumatic Stress Studies - University of Adelaide: Prof Alexander McFarlane
  • Ms Lee-Anne Norrey

Perth - 5 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Mr Aaron Gray
  • Mr Harold Hogan
  • V360 Australia Ltd: Mr Jay Devereux
  • AATTV Association WA Branch: Mr Rick Ryan
  • Mr Geoff Shafran
  • Australian SAS Association: Mr Peter Larter
  • Mr Max Ball
  • Ms Angela Rainbow and Ms Lisa Smith
  • Ms Rebecca Coghlan
  • Mr Marc Jones
  • Partners of Veterans Association of Australia: Ms Beverley Benporath

Darwin - 7 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Mr Dan Tellam
  • Mr David Coffey
  • Abilita Services: Mr Peter Garton and Ms Pam Garton
  • Mr John Kennedy
  • Mr Phillip Sutherland
  • Mr Terry Sirianni and Ms Diane Lawrie
  • Mr Leonard Anderson

Wagga Wagga - 11 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Hume Veterans Centre: Mr David Rye
  • Mr Rod Pope
  • Ms Judy Emberson
  • Integrated Service People's Association of Australia: Mr Bob Bak
  • Contemporary Veterans Wagga Wagga: Mr Richard Salcole
  • Integrated Service People's Association: Mr Peter Hogarth

Canberra - 12 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Department of Veterans' Affairs: Ms Liz Cosson
  • Legacy Australia: Mr Rick Cranna and Mr Philip McNamara
  • Vietnam Veterans Federation of Australia Inc: Major James Wain OAM (Rtd) and Mr Jules Willis
  • Australian Federation of Totally and Permanently Incapacitated Ex Servicement and Women Ltd: Ms Pat McCabe and Mr John Reeves
  • Mr Peter Sutherland (ANU)
  • Mr Mack Weller
  • Mr Peter Reece
  • Mr Jack Fordyce
  • Royal Australasian College of Physicians (RACP): Dr Neil Westphalen and Dr Warren Harrex
  • RSL Woden Valley Sub-Branch: Mr Jim Gilchrist and Mr Ross Thomas
  • Ms Connie Boglis and Ms Karen Bird
  • Ms Kathleen Moore

Melbourne - 13 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants
  • Naval Association of Australia: Terry Makings
  • Defence Reserves Association: Peter Alkemade
  • Victims of Abuse in the Australian Defence Force: Jennifer Jacomb
  • Julie Anderson
  • Alan Ashmore
  • Robert Manning
  • David Tymms
  • John Pilkington
  • Doug Steley
  • Returned and Services League of Australia (Vic Branch): BRIG Michael Annett CSC and Jeff Jackson
  • United Nations and Overseas Policing Association of Australia: Peter McDonald
  • Peter Fitzpatrick
  • Carl Schiller OAM
  • Jillian Wilmott

Hobart - 15 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Cygnet RSL Sub-branch: Barry Quinn
  • Partners of Veterans Association (Tasmania branch): Jacinta Leahy
  • James Haw
  • Darren Thompson
  • Returned and Services League (RSL) Tasmania: Robert Dick
  • Tasmanian Ex-Service & Serving Support Association: Bill Kaine and Geoff Ralph
  • Brian McKenzie

Sydney - 26 February 2019 (Held)

Transcript

Coming soon

Participants

  • Returned and Services League (RSL) of Australia (NSW Branch): Mr James Brown, Ms Robyn Collins and Mr James Dallas
  • Alliance of Defence Service Organisations (ADSO): Mr Kel Ryan and Mr Richard Kelloway OBE
  • Royal Australian Amoured Corps (RAAC) Corporation: Mr Noel McLaughlin OAM and Mr Kel Ryan
  • Roseville RSL Sub Branch: Mr Malcolm Whitney
  • Dr Paula Dabovich
  • Mr John George
  • War Widows' Guild of Australia: Ms Meg Green and Ms Jennifer Collins
  • Partners of Veterans Association of Australia: Ms Narelle Bromhead OAM and Ms Lesley Minner
  • Mrs Kathleen Moore
  • Mr Greg Isolani

Brisbane - 27 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian War Widows (Queensland): Natasha Oickle, Val Rooney and Kim Morgan-Short
  • Australian Veterans Alliance: Brad Campbell
  • Royal United Service Institute (Queensland): Peter Mapp and Ron Bird
  • RSL Queensland: Scott Denner and Margaret Jenyns
  • RSL Qld Brisbane North District: Mark Raison
  • Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists: Andrew Khoo
  • Veterans of Australia Association: Daniel Spain and Tom Jehn
  • Defence Force Welfare Association (Qld): Rob Shortridge and John Lowis
  • GO2 Health: Jenny Strike and Kieran McCarthy
  • Neil Robson
  • Fiona Brandis
  • Terence Fogarty
  • Kathy and Steve Barton
  • Neil Clancy

Brisbane - 28 February 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • Maurice Blackburn Lawyers: Georgia Plunkett-Scott
  • Angela Rainbow and Lisa Smith
  • Deborah Morris
  • 4 Aussie Heroes Foundation: Gerry Garard
  • Liberal National Party of Queensland (LNP): Graeme Mickelberg and Teresa Harding
  • Naval Association of Australia (Qld): Trever Klaehn and Helen Yench
  • David Petersen
  • John Heney
  • Australian Rehabilitation Providers Association (Work Rehab & Easec): Jacqui Keys, Julia Bunn, Sue Ellise and Michael Nelson
  • Rosemary Mountford

Townsville - 1 March 2019 (Transcript available)

Transcript

Participants

  • LtGen (ret) John Caligari
  • Phillip Burton
  • TPDESA Townsville/RSL Townsville: Trevor Mullins
  • Ray Martin
  • Lawrence Charles White
  • John Ernest Williams
  • Peter Hindle
  • Sarah Molloy

Rockhampton - 21 March 2019 (Upcoming)

Commences: 9:00 am

View the map

Travelodge Hotel Rockhampton [View map]
86 Victoria Parade