Skip to Content

Paid Maternity, Paternity and Parental Leave

Public hearings


Initial public hearings (10)
Location Date Participants Transcripts
Canberra 7 May 2008
  • National Foundation for Australian Women: Marie Coleman, Jennie Colwill and Julia Perry
  • Public Health Association of Australia: Michael Moore and Melanie Walker
  • Australian Centre for Economic Research on Health, Australian National University: Julie Smith
  • Community and Public Sector Union: Kristin van Barneveld, Belinda Harrison, Melanie Harwood and Maya Stuart-Fox
  • Margret Crawford School of Economics, Australian National University: Bruce Chapman and Tim Higgins
  • Unions ACT: Kim Sattler
Proceedings (PDF - 375 Kb)
Hobart 12 May 2008
  • Council of Small Business of Tasmania: Anthony Steven and Robert Mallett
  • Catholic Women's League: Betty Roberts and Lillian Deane
  • Ceri Flowers
  • Pamela Cooke
  • Unions Tasmania: Simian Cocker and Angela Bryant
  • National Council of Women, Tasmania: Dorothy Kelly, Eris Smith and Linley Grant
  • Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce: Damon Thomas, Richard Dowling and Diane Thompson
  • Hair and Beauty Tasmania: Robert Mallett
Proceedings (PDF - 201 Kb)
Melbourne 13 May 2008
  • Women's Action Alliance: Lisa Brick and Pauline Smit
  • Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union: John Sutton
  • National Tertiary Education Union: Terri Macdonald, Sarah Roberts and Andrea Brown
  • Australian Breastfeeding Association: Margaret Grove, Nicole Maruff and Kate Mortensen
  • Polmin: Tanja Kovac
  • Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Scott barklamb and Daniel Mammone
Proceedings (PDF - 274 Kb)
Melbourne 14 May 2008
  • International Labour Law Consultant: Rob Hitchcock
  • Australian Federation of University Women: Jennifer Strauss
  • Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association: Ian Blandthorn
  • Victorian Women's Trust: Mary Crooks
  • Work/Life Association: Anne Bardoel and Marie Crozier-Durham
Proceedings (PDF - 191 Kb)
Sydney 20 May 2008
  • Australian Industry Group: Stephen Smith and Samantha Edwards
  • Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union: Louise Tarrant and Sharon Eurlings
  • Australian Democrats: Senator Natasha Stott Despoja
  • Unions NSW: Amanda Tattersall and Sariah Giblin
  • Diversity Council of Australia: Nareen Young
  • Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission: Elizabeth Broderick, Cassandra Goldie, Louise McDermott and Sarah Squire
  • Kingsford Legal Centre: Anna Cody and Shana Krishnan
  • Women's Electoral Lobby: Eva Cox, Jozefa Sobski and Anne Barber
  • Angela Budai
  • Karleen Gribble
Proceedings (PDF - 383 Kb)
Sydney  21 May 2008
  • Community and Public Sector Union: Stephen Jones, Kristin van Barneveld and Rhiannon Carter
  • Business and Professional Women Australia: Mary-Louise Clifford
  • National Investment for the Early Years: Jean Hooker and Trish Brown
  • Catalyst: Jo-Anne Schofield
  • Public Srevice Association of NSW: Shabnam Hameed and Wendy Dowers
  • Family Action Centre, University of NSW: Richard Fletcher
  • Kelly Laing
  • Women's Emplyment Rights: Pat McDonough
  • National Children's and Youth Legal Centre: James McDougall and  Sarah Waterhouse
Proceedings (PDF - 304 Kb)
Adelaide 28 May 2008
  • Working Women's Centre SA Inc: Sandra Margaret Dann
  • SA Unions: Janet Giles
  • Australian Federation of University Women: Erica Annette Jolly
  • Business and Professional Women Australia: Gillian Lewis Coles, Jean Murray and Bridget Partridge
  • Young Women's Christian Association: Caroline Lambert and Chelsea Lewis
  • Australian Association for Infant Mental Health, Early Childhood Australia and National Investment for the Early Years: Sally Watson, Kate Ryan, Pam Linke and Anne Sved Williams
  • Australian Mines and Metals Association: Alice Trethewey
  • Christopher Platt
  • Grace Portolesi MP
Proceedings (PDF - 307 Kb)
Perth 29 May 2008
  • Unions WA: Dave Robinson and Simone McGurk
  • Centre for Work and Life: Barbara Pocock
  • Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA: Marcia Kuhne
  • Shona Guilfoyle
  • Sheena Regan
  • Equal Opportunity Commission WA: Yvonne Henderson
  • Men's Confraternity: Mike Ward
Proceedings (PDF - 233 Kb)
Brisbane 5 June 2008
  • Equal Opportunity for Women in the Workplace Agency: Anna McPhee
  • National Tertiary Education Union - QLD Division: Margaret Lee, Janine Walker, Rebecca Loudoun, Robyn Warren and Mary Keys
  • Commerce Queensland: Paul Bidwell and Nick Behrens
  • Queensland Council of Unions: Amanda Richards and Sharon Durham
  • Family Day Care Australia: Kym Groth, Paula Nadas, Donna Evans and Darwin Evans
  • Australian Catholic Council for Employment Relations: Sue O'Connor and Glen Halloran
  • Catholic Social Services Australia: Frank Quinlan
  • Queensland Nurses Union: Beth Mohle and Daniel Crute
  • Geoffrey Bullock
  • Children by Choice: Cait Calcutt
  • Heather Peirce
Proceedings (PDF - 278 Kb)
Melbourne 11 June 2008
  • ACTU: Cath Bowtell and Belinda Tkalcevic
  • Australian Institute of Family Studies: Alan John Hayes and Matthew Cameron Gray
  • Australian Retailers Association: Richard Evans and Phil Baressi
  • RMIT: Andrew Scott
  • Miles and Jocelyn Parry
Proceedings (PDF - 178 Kb)

   
Post-draft report public hearings (6)
Location Date Participants Transcripts
Adelaide 12 November 2008
  • Australian Mines and Metals Association: Christopher Platt and Alice Trethewey
  • Australian Women Lawyers: Lee-May Saw and Kerry Clark
  • Australian Federation of University Women SA Inc: Erica Jolly
  • Working Women's Centre SA Inc: Sandra Dunn
  • SA Unions and Australian Services Union: Katrine Hildyard
Proceedings (PDF - 169 Kb)
Canberra 18 November 2008
  • Joan Gavan
  • Queensland Public Sector Union: Vivienne Doogan and Anna Pickering
  • Unions ACT: Kim Sattler
  • National Foundation for Australian Women: Marie Coleman
  • Public Health Association of Australia Inc: Michael Moore and Sarah McFarland
  • Australian National University: Bruce Chapman and Tim Higgins
Proceedings (PDF - 197 Kb)
Melbourne 21 November 2008
  • Australian Nursing Federation: Geraldine Kearney and Nick Blake
  • Mischa Brus
  • Women's Action Alliance: Lisa Brick and Pauline Smit
  • Endeavour Forum: Babette Francis
  • Australian Family Association: John Morrisey
  • Beverley Walker
  • Australian Council of Trade Unions: Sharan Burrow and Belinda Tkalcevic
  • Victorian Child Safety Commissioner: Bernie Geary, Matilda Ng, Beth Parker and Virginia Dodds
  • Australian Federation of University Women: Jennifer Strauss
  • Australian Council of Commerce and Industry: Scott Barklamb and Daniel Mammone
  • National Tertiary Education Union: Terri McDonald and Robyn May
  • Victorian Trades Hall Council: Jennifer O'Donnell-Pirisi, mandy Coulson and Trish Cooper
Proceedings (PDF - 360 Kb)
Brisbane 25 November 2008
  • Queensland Nurses Union: Beth Mohle and Liz Todhunter
  • Young Women's Christian Association: Caroline Lambert
  • Australian Services Union: Jo Justo and Jan Sheppard
  • Cahmber of Commerce and Industry Queensland: Nick Behrens, Paul Bidwell and Stephen Nance
  • Jane O'Sullivan
  • Patricia Johnson
  • Childcare Queensland: Vicki Ward
  • Queensland Council of Unions: Ron Monaghan, Leisa Cusak, Melissa Pignolet, Sam Pidgeon and Susan Wesley
  • University of Queensland: Gillian Whitehouse
Proceedings (PDF - 264 Kb)
Sydney 26 November 2008
  • Community and Public Sector Union: Stephen Jones, Kristin van Barneveld and Rhiannon Carter
  • Australian Human Rights Commission: Elizabeth Broderick, Cassandra Goldie and Sarah Squire
  • Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association: Therese Bryant and Ian Blandthorn
  • Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union: John Sutton
  • Australian Industry Group: Stpehen Smith and Samantha Edwards
  • Unions NSW: Mark Lennon and Sarah Gardner
  • Lactation Consultants Association: Susan Scurry and Decalia Brown
  • Zonta International: Olivia Sarah-Le Lacheur and Caroline Evans
  • Julia Perry
  • Workplace Law: Brian Williamson
  • Public Service Association of NSW: Steven Turner, Karen Duncan and Shabnam Hameed
  • Women's Electoral Lobby: Eva Cox
Proceedings (PDF - 392 Kb)
Sydney 27 November 2008
  • Finance Sector Union: Sally Wright, Joy Buckland and Rosanne Kerlin
  • Centre for Independent Studies: Jessica Brown
  • Hair and Beauty Australia: Robert Mallett and Gregory Christodoulou
  • Women and Work Group, University of Sydney: Marian Baird
  • Women and Work Group, University of Sydney: Leanne Cutcher and Talila Milroy
  • National Children's and Youth Law Centre: James McDougall
  • Angela Budai
  • Family Day Care Australia: Pola Nadas and Anita Jovanovski
  • Katherine Vial
  • NSW Commission for Children and Young People: Gillian Calvert
Proceedings (PDF - 283 Kb)