Skip to Content
 Close search

Commissioners and Associate Commissioners

Danielle Wood – Chair

Chair – commenced a 5 year term on 13 November 2023, based in Melbourne.

Alex Robson – Deputy Chair

Full time Commissioner and Deputy Chair – commenced a 5 year term on 22 March 2022, based in Brisbane.

Catherine de Fontenay

Full time Commissioner – commenced a 5 year term on 1 July 2019, based in Melbourne.

Deborah Brennan

Associate Commissioner – appointed on 1 March 2023 to work on the Early Childhood Education and Care inquiry.

Joanne Chong

Full time Commissioner – commenced a 5 year term on 1 April 2022, based in Adelaide.

Julie Abramson
Julie Abramson

Part time Commissioner – commenced a 5 year term on 10 December 2015 and was reappointed for a further 5 year term on 10 December 2020, based in Melbourne.

Lisa Gropp

Part time Commissioner – commenced a 5 year term on 1 May 2019, based in Melbourne. Her tenure has been extended to 31 July 2024.

Martin Stokie

Full time Commissioner – commenced a five year term on 1 April 2022, based in Melbourne.

Natalie Siegel-Brown

Full time Commissioner – commenced a 5 year term on 18 April 2022, based in Brisbane.

Stephen King

Part time Commissioner – commenced a 5 year term on 1 July 2016 and was reappointed for a further 5 year term on 1 January 2022, based in Melbourne.

Former Chairs, Commissioners and Associate Commissioners

List of all the former Chairs, Commissioners and Associate Commissioners and their term durations. It is also noted which inquiry Associate Commissioners worked on.