Skip to Content

Public hearings

Public hearings provide participants with the opportunity to elaborate on their submissions, respond to submissions of others, and to discuss issues with Commissioners. The transcripts of the hearings will be made available publicly on the Commission's website. Any organisation or person can participate, either to appear and discuss their submissions or to observe the proceedings. Read more about public hearings

Participant names will be listed on this web page shortly before the scheduled hearing.

Download transcript of all hearings

Please note: Access Word versions of transcripts by hearing below.

Download transcripts by hearing

Expand allCollapse all

Brisbane - 20 June 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Queensland University of Technology: Dr Nicolas Suzor
  • Hatchette Australia: Louise Sherwin, Inga Simpson, Paula Weston and Morris Gleitzman
  • Queensland University of Technology: Dr Matthew Rimmer
  • Sheryl Gwyther, Michael Bauer and Angela Sunde
  • National Association of Cinema Operators Australiasia: Michale Hawkins
  • Queensland Law Society: Angeline Behan
  • Candice Lemon-Scott and Bill Concannon
  • Christine Bongers, Jacqui Carling-Rodgers, Melanie Hill and Andrea Smith
  • Queensland Law Society: Angeline Behan
  • Avid Reader Bookshop: Fiona Stager

Sydney - 21 June 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Arts Law Centre of Australia: Robyn Ayres and Jennifer Goh
  • AusBiotech: Lorraine Chiroiu and Rob McInnes
  • Australian Writer's Guild: Ian David
  • The Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys of Australia: Jeremy Dobbin
  • Harper Collins and Authors: James Kellow (Harper Collins), Nikki Gemmell and Michael Robotham
  • Sydney Law School, The University of Sydney: Kimberlee Weatherall
  • Alphapharm Pty Limited: Robyn Ronai and Luigi Palombi
  • The Australian Screen Association: Paul Muller
  • Copyright Agency: Adam Suckling and Libby Baulch
  • Alder IP: Anthony Alder
  • Screenrights: Simon Lake and James Dickinson
  • Ruth Skillbeck
  • Carol O'Donnell
  • Authentic Design Alliance: Anne-Maree Sargeant
  • Design Institute Australia: Bradley Schott
  • Space Furniture/Cult (Design Manufacturers): Jon Holland and Richard Munao
  • Individual: Tomek Archer

Canberra - 22 June 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian Home Entertainment Distributors Association (AHEDA): Simon Bush
  • Australian Digital Alliance: Jessica Coates
  • APRA and AMCOS: Brett Cottle and Jonathan Carter
  • Medicines Australia , IFPMA and JPMA: Martin Snoke, Andrew Jenner and Yoko Makino
  • Generic and Biosimilar Medicines Association: Belinda Wood
  • Australian Publishers Association (APA): Michael Gordon-Smith
  • Top3 by DESIGN: Terri Winter
  • Individual designers: Adam Goodrum, Tom Skeehan and Tom Fereday
  • Archer Office: Tomek Archer
  • David Trubridge
  • Chris Snow

Melbourne - 23 June 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian Policy Online: Amanda Lawrence
  • Music Australia: Paul Noonan
  • Prof Andrew Christie
  • Open Source Industry Australia: Jack Burton, Daniel Jitnah and Paul Foxworthy
  • Dr Deborah Gleeson
  • Australian Technology Network of Universities: Renee Hindmarsh
  • Cambridge University Press Australia: Mark O'Neil
  • Dr Rebecca Giblin
  • Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering: Dr Matt Wenham
  • Melbournestyle Books: Maree Coote
  • Cengage Learning Australia Pty Ltd: David O'Brien
  • David Webber
  • Australian Design Alliance: Jo-Ann Kellock, Malcolm McKechnie and John Hoogendoorn
  • Jo Jette Spurling
  • Robert Bouvet

Melbourne - 24 June 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Mark Summerfield
  • Australian Booksellers Association: Joel Becker, Tim White and Mark Rubbo
  • Electronic Frontiers Australia: Jon Lawrence
  • Peter Donoughue
  • Dee White
  • Peter Gleeson
  • Association of Liquor Licensees Melbourne Inc: Con Sarrou
  • Penguin Random House Australia: Julie Burland and Briony Lewis
  • Law Council of Australia: Richard Hamer
  • Qualcomm Incorporated: Alex Orange and Phil Wadsworth
  • Institute of Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys: Michael Caine
  • Text Publishing Company Australia: Michael Heyward and Marcus Fazio
  • Wendy Orr
  • Scribe Publishing: Henry Rosenbloom
  • Happy finish design: Nick Rennie
  • Nicholas Gruen
  • David Day

Sydney - 27 June 2016

Transcript

Participants

  • Australian Society of Authors: Juliet Rogers, Garth Nix and Olivia Lanchester
  • Australian Institute of Professional Photography: Chris Shain
  • Aristocrat Leisure: John Lee
  • Peter Treloar
  • Association of Australian Musicians: John Prior and Tim Williams
  • Australian Copyright Council: Fiona Phillips and Kate Haddock
  • Fraser Old
  • Chenoa Fawn
  • COAG Education Council: Delia Browne and Anne Flahvin
  • Pearson Australia: David Barnett
  • Kawat Enterprises: Kane Waterworth
  • Universities Australia: Rebecca Harris and Anne Flahvin
  • Free TV: Sarah Waladan, Irene McMonnies and Justine McCarthy
  • Australian Directors Guild: Kingston Anderson
  • Delia Falconer and Shannon Stein
  • National Association for Visual Arts: Tamara Winikoff
  • DDI Australia: Bernd Winter
  • Australian Publishers Association: Sarah Runchie
  • Australian Copyright Council: Fiona Phillips
  • Australian Literary Agents' Association: Gaby Naher